?
Solved

SCCM Software Deployment Question

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We would like to acomplish the following with SCCM.

We want to remove the number of agents/clients/software that are pre-staged in our Ghost images.

The goal is to keep them as light as possible so that when they gets installed and moved to their computer collection within SCCM the software that is assigned to these collection will get installed to them.

So far we have been pushing some software like Adobe Acrobat Reader and Adobe Flash, etc...

The way that the software has been installed has been with a new package and new advertisement that target computer collections finally a deadline has been created.

For example:

Adobe Acrobat Reader 9.3.2 - Assigned to the following collections

Accounting 1

Accounting 2

Deadline - 02/08/10

Then a different package for Adobe Acrobat Reader 9.3.3 which was assigned to the same collections in order to deploy the new software  

Accounting 1

Accounting 2

Deadline - 03/10/10

Same with Flash Player and pretty much with all the other applications.

Here are my questions:

1.) If a new computer is introduced to the computer collection what is going to happen according the scenarion that I have mentioned above?

2.) Does someone have any suggestions to improve this process in order to acomplish what we would like to do. Once again the idea is to have very light image that will be upgraded with SCCM.

Thank you in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33740654
Remove any obsolete package deployments from SCCM. No need installing version 1, and then having version 2 uninstall it again in order to install itself.

Also with deadlines. Do note, after deadlines expire, either set a new one, or set it to not expire.

You can create a push GPO in AD that rolls out the BITS2.5 Patch & SCCM client package to any system logging onto the domain. Set it to auto assign the site name

(I created a simple batch file to deploy the BITS25 patch and CCMclient.exe with site assignment)

windowsxp-kb923845-x86-enu.exe /quiet
ccmsetup.exe yousitename:auto

Once the client is installed onto the users image, it will start grabbing patches of the SCCM as scheduled. There is no straight forward time to prioritize what starts first though I believe.

I do recall however that when I deployed SAP via SCCM, we had 5 packages to deploy in a particular order. So to achieve this I created a batched file or Java Script which would be deployed by SCCM. That batched file would then run the required installers as per script.

This needed to run from a shared drive though which all collection users had access to.

Hope this helps a bit. Not an expert on SCCM, but the above is what I believe might help, minding I understood the question correct :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 33742276
I agree with B12BLIB in removing the redundant applications.  The adobe reader package can be updated to include patches so that when a new patch is released you can add it to the existing package and modify your mst or command line for the deployment or add a new program in the loop for it to install.  

If a deadline has expired prior to the machine being built, it will not receive the advertisement.

If you want to install Reader, Flash and Shockwave as quick as possible, then instead of creating 3 seperate advertisments for the installs, you can create one that links to a program that runs Flash, first calling the program that runs shockwave, which first calls the program that runs Reader.   That way all installs will take place sequentially in the order you prefer and you will have one advertisment to monitor instead of 3 for finall successes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33742380
True too. When creating a package there is a option to run another program prior or after installing the current one. Easiest way to install packages via SCCM while telling it which package to install first would be using using the msi installers of the Adobe apps. Saves the trouble of using command lines etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 33746315
That make sense.

Here is the problem that I am having. One of the old images was done after some of the SCCM packages were installed on the machine (the application where not manually installed, they were installed via SCCM).

The problem is that if any of these applications were previously installed via SCCM and they were removed for whatever reason.

The package will not be installed again. I am getting the following message:

The program for advertisement "TPS20076" will not be run ("TPS00026" - "Adselfservice"). The program settings indicate that this program should only be run on computers where the previous attempt to run this program was not successful. The previous attempt to run this program was successful. This program was previously run successfully at 2010/08/16 13:51:37.

Is there anything that could be removed at the computer so that SCCM things that the computer didn't have the package installed before?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33748846
Try removing the package name (subkey) under "Execution History" located under "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SMS\Mobile Client\Software Distribution\".

Removing the associated programs from the execution history combined with a machine policy refresh should do the trick. Also is the program linked to anything else? You have to remove all chained programs from the execution history key before an advertisement will rerun.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33748866
Using a SCCM right click extension app to enrich its capabillities is highly recommended as well. Try this one

http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/direland/pages/sccm-console-extensions.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751956
You could try setting the schedule properties to "always rerun", but bear in mind if you have a new schedule that has not been run on the machines in your collection, they will attempt to rerun the application.  For the most part, what will happen is the previously installed apps will run a repair on themselves so it may not be a problem.  You could also create a collection that will import machines based on the existense of an installation. That way, only machines without the application installed will run the advertisment.
0