Solved

email recieving problem from certain domains

Posted on 2010-09-22
17
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My 2010 Exchange server has been blocking email from several domains such as army.mil and fbi.gov.  I do not have an edge server.  How can I make sure email from these domains is not blocked and does not end up in junk email?
0
Comment
Question by:bbonner
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33740579
Are you using any anti-spam hardware/software, or just the Microsoft Intelligent Message Filtering? Also is it being blocked from coming into the exchange server completely, or is it at user end? being blocked means it would never end up in junk email, as it was bounced on the firewall or anti spam engine.

You would need to provide info on where the emails are being bounced.
(smtp, firewall, anti spam, exchange, local email client)

If (From what I presume) the block happens on exchange, check and configure your content filtering properties. You can allow all mail send to a specific recipient to be "whitelisted" Spam filtering should preferably be done via another server/spam gateway. (Or more safely, use custom words to configure the filter agent)

Using Exceptions Tab in Exchange:
* Don't filter messages sent to the following recipients In this field, type the full SMTP address of a recipient in your organization and then click Add.
 To change a recipient address that you have previously added, select the address and click Edit.
 To remove a recipient address that you have previously added, select the address and click Remove icon

Source info below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124490.aspx

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cmartell earned 250 total points
ID: 33740610
Type this into the command shell
Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains *.army.mil,*.fbi.gov

If you want to add more domains simply add a comma and the domain.  I always use * to allow any subdomains as well.  Without the asterix ic.fbi.gov would still be blocked.

This command replaces any bypassed domains already entered so keep this command string handy somewhere in a txt file or something and append to it.  I currently have about 30 domains listed and would hate to have to type that out again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33740744
The above works even easier. Do note it could allow spoofed mails through as well. Use your anti spam server to prevent those if you have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbonner
ID: 33746994
I put in the fix from cmartell and the emails are coming through fine now but it seems to have caused another problem.  They come in but they are going into the junk email folder now even though we added them to the safe senders list.  Any ideas on that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmartell
ID: 33747395
Do you have any spam filtering other than what is built into Exchange?  It may be flagging the emails
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33747747
That gets you back to some customizing. Configure the scl threshold in exchange. And add a custom word rule http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124739.aspx

Junk email could also be client side. If you mark the recipients domain in outlook as safe, does that resolve the issue? Go into outlook, right click the message in their junk mail and via junk email option, mark fenders domain as safe.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33747758
Sorry. Posted per mistake. Ignore client side. Unlikely that's the issue. Configuration scl in IMF and all should work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbonner
ID: 33747784
What is a good setting for SCL in IMF?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bbonner
ID: 33747909
I have attached a word document with a picture of my current scl settings.  thanks for your help guys!
scl-settings.docx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:B12BLIB
B12BLIB earned 250 total points
ID: 33748176
SCL 6 has a 90.50% confidence level that email is legit. Try 5 or 6.

SCL  Trust %
1       52.68
2       57.43
3       63.87
4       67.41
5       82.82
6       90.50
7       94.72
8       97.82
9       99.58

Use the Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration cmdlet to configure the junk e-mail rule for a specific mailbox.

You can also use the Get-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration to read the current settings.

Or simply disable junk filtering on IFM worst case scenario.
When compared to other third party offerings IMF provides a stripped down server side anti-SPAM solution. You could bridge the gap using IFM tune 5.5 or similar apps perhaps. (Not a freeware solution) if you already have a full anti spam service in place, why not just disable the IFM JunkMail filtering :)

Turning on the Junk Folder for a User mailbox is simply a matter of entering this cmdlet at the Exchange Management Shell:
Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration -Identity Username -Enabled $true

...to disable it:
Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration -Identity Username -Enabled $false

And to enable it for all users in the specified Mailbox Database:
Get-Mailbox -Database <Mailbox Database Name> | Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration -Enabled $true

(false for disable on all of course)

Apart for managing the enablement switch, using these cmdlets you can also manage other per mailbox anti-spam settings such as the list of blocked and trusted senders.

Some more info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979780.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33748206
I really got to read my posts before I push submit. Sorry for that. SCL rating 6 is not 90.50% legit, but 90.50% NOT legit. So highly likely to be junked. So try 6 or 5. If still no go, manually drop it a little more.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmartell
ID: 33748397
ummm.  I provided the solution to unblock the domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbonner
ID: 33748410
I screwed up and hit the wrong button.  How can I fix it so you get credit too?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33748486
True cmartell. Yours was a direct fix to that part. Mine would have worked by unblocking anything send to the recipient, which inderect would have resulted in the domains being allowed through to that user.

But yours was more onto the spot. However the filtering for junk still needs to be set. IFM is not that smart. So would guess yours is the faster and easier solution, mine perhaps an assist instead. Either way bbonner got his questions answered, thats all that matters to me :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33748522
Not sure if you can re-open it somehow. I could not even delete or edit my mis posts. Check with expert-exchange help maybe :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbonner
ID: 33771929
Both gentlemen contributed greatly in the resolution of this problem.  Thanks!
0