?
Solved

VMware OEM Activation Issue

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have converted a physical Dell box onto a virtual instance that runs exclusively on Dell Blades.  There is a known issue on the Internet chat boards of not being able to run Dell OEM licenses within VMware.  Is there a way for me to upgrade the OS or emulate the Dell Bios on the new VM so that it can power on without prompting for windows activation?

Thank you in advance for any light you can help shed on this.
0
Comment
Question by:TechnoThought
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 33740670
You will need a retail or Volume License CD and Key.  Use a CD or ISO to boot from CD.  Run a repair.  After repair it will boot up and ask for key at which point you will add key and you're set. I have done plenty of these, just make sure you're licensed correctly as OEM licenses are not portable.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:michelkeus
michelkeus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33745218
OEM Licenses are bound to the motherboard of a machine. That is also why it is generally not allowed to run those kinds of workloads virtualised. You might be in violation of your license agreement.

There are strict rules for running Virtualised workloads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoThought
ID: 33745962
Looking to do a inplace upgrade on the VM to be compliant with licensing once I have the system virtualized.  The key thing is that my physical server is hobbling along and I want to minimize changes on it.

I have tried some of the creative fixes
http://vsphere-land.com/tips-tricks/converter-tips
 recommends this set SMBIOS.reflectHost = “TRUE” in .vmx may avoid reactivation (tried with no success, and may violate license agreement)

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/4382-vmware-6.51-dell-bios
 hack to try and emulate the Dell Bios (probably violates license agreement as well)

Thanks for help on trying to figure this one out....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michelkeus
ID: 33751882
If you don't mind bending the rules a bit you might want to try just reactivating by phone. That generally works pretty well.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35230015
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0