?
Solved

what is the best way to identify network i/o bottlenecks

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
what is the best way to identify network i/o bottlenecks
 
we are suspecting there may be a network bottlenecks between our application and database servers. what is the best tool to confirm the bottleneck
0
Comment
Question by:sangate
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beezleinc
ID: 33740824
OPNET tools  (www.opnet.com)

OPNET Ace can pinpoint pretty much any network or application response issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 33741376
install MRTG to monitor network devices and servers http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/ 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 400 total points
ID: 33745465
App & DB servers are in different networks, communicating via multiple routers/firewall.  How did you confirm network bottleneck,  do you see a lot of DROPPED network packets?
First step would be running TCP trace on each server and enable network spoofing and monitor the traffic.
Note, this monitoring could also impact the performance.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 800 total points
ID: 33778107
The simplest tool to monitor network load is 'iptraf' and 'vnstat'. The first will give you 'live' statistics on network bendwidth, currently used, the second will collect the same statistics and can show you 'hourly' 'monthly' and 'weekly' traffic load. Both tools are console based.

I'm attaching screenshots of iptraf (live) and vnstat (collected) statistics.



Regards,
Arty
iptraf.PNG
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 800 total points
ID: 33778121
Here is vnstat hourly view.
vnstat-hourly.PNG
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 33796945
i use alos nmon for my AIX and linux server to find out more about performance network/cpu/disk beside top/vmstat/iostat/netstat.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-analyze_aix/
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/wikis/display/wikiptype/nmon
http://nmon.sourceforge.net/pmwiki.php
The nmon tool is designed for AIX and Linux performance specialists to use for monitoring and analyzing performance data, including:
CPU utilization
 Memory use
 Kernel statistics and run queue information
 Disks I/O rates, transfers, and read/write ratios
 Free space on file systems
 Disk adapters
 Network I/O rates, transfers, and read/write ratios
 Top processors
 IBM HTTP Web cache
 User-defined disk groups
 Machine details and resources

Generally in network adapter: if delay in your network  communications is detected (CRC errors, too many collisions, and so on) then overall performance of client-server communications is affected
So you need to give another level check the network speed settings of the NIC(network adapter settings)..check the switch port settings if you have access, also via netstat on the NIC ( man netstat) check CRC/Collision errors.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Codefire
ID: 33983343
You can also use something like OpenNMS. It takes more work to setup but it will stat your entire environment. Not to mention the alerting and trending, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 34005331
beside above i use open-source pack ......Cacti , MRTG  and nagios to monitor
look @:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
0