Solved

How can I clean up my windows 7 ultimate temp files junk files. Can you please identify these and verify if they are needed or junk as I suspect?

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have been wanting to create a cleanup process on Windows 7 Ultimate. Batch file or automated process a little more potent than standard Disk Cleanup That may sound stupid but it just seems that the disk cleanup just does not get all the temporary file and things like you see below out. If in fact they can be removed. I used to buy those tools like Windows washer and Uninstaller clean up utilities. But I do not see them often on store shelves if at all.

Is there anything out there free tool, opensource or otherwise commercial that really cleans up all the junk that seems to accumulate on a PC
Or Is there an automated process or batch file that would do that for me....?

Feel free to correct me but Disk Clean up does not really get it all off does it?
WhatAreTheseFilesFolders.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
austchipmunk earned 100 total points
ID: 33740820
your os in c drive or d drive?

if c drive, there nothing related to the file system, you can delete it anyway or you must check first, if anything that you may install on your d drive and maybe the program need it to run...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cmartell
cmartell earned 100 total points
ID: 33740826
I am a big fan of Advanced System Care.  It's free.
http://download.cnet.com/Advanced-SystemCare-Free/3000-2086_4-10407614.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uniqueinfotech
ID: 33740841
Those folders that you screenshotted look like left over files from Windows Updates or patches from Microsoft, so they can be deleted. Personally I use Glary's Utilities.

http://www.glaryutilities.com/
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Personick (Previously QCubed)
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 100 total points
ID: 33740845
The folders you are showing are Windows installer folders they are created whenever you install windows updates, sometimes they are not properly deleted they are completely safe to delete.

you can run disk cleanup wizard it does get most of the files.

You may also want to run this batch file from time to time as well.



@ECHO OFF
ATTRIB -R -A -S -H /S /D "%TEMP%\*"
DEL /F /S /Q "%TEMP%\*"
ATTRIB -R -A -S -H /S /D "%TMP%\*"
DEL /F /S /Q "%TMP%\*"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TimAllan
TimAllan earned 100 total points
ID: 33741951
Just download ccleaner :  www.ccleaner.com to clean up your hard drive of all temp files.  Best and safest tool around. IMHO.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 33745965
ruavol2--Run Disk CleanUp as Administrator. What ever Temp files remain should not be deleted.
I forget what those files in your screenshots are, but NO, do not delete them.
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 33746225
@JCimarron

 The folders and files pictured as just leftover directories from installing windows updates. Thery are perfectly safe to delete.

-Q
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33746417
QCubed--Thanks.  I think you are right.

ruavol2--It may, however, be best to put these files in the Recycle Bin, wait a few days and see if the PC continues to function properly before deleting them for good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33772872
Clean Machine. Nice thank you all good stuff.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33774112
ruavol2--You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 33776820
Thanks for the points, glad to help.

~Q
0