Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003, How to Auto-Reply and keep the email text

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a rule setup to auto-reply using a template.  But when the auto-reply goes out, it doesn't contain any of the email history.  How can I auto-reply to an email and contain the full history/text of that email in the reply?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 33746484
In Outlook 2003, go to Tools > Options > Preferences Tab > Click
"Email Options" and see the "On replies and forwards" section.
Change the "When replying to a message" dropdown to "Include original message".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joesinc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748785
ArthurH88,

What you're describing isn't possible using the built in functionality. Outlook's native Auto reply functions do not allow for including the original text. The answer above from war1 relates only to manual replies when operating Outlook by hand.

Look here for a very well written coverage of all Outlooks various auto reply possibilities: http://www.slipstick.com/rules/autoreply.htm

At the bottom they include the following comment:

"Outlook provides no way to quote the original text of a message in an automatic reply rule. For that, we have used Email Templates, which can operate in rules as a custom action (except in Outlook 2002)."

They link to the Email Templates website: http://www.emailtemplates.com/

I have never used that product, but I imagine it can customise the behaviour of Outlook to achieve more advanced coolness.

Good luck!

Joe
0