[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem deploying Illustrator CS4 via SMS 2003

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,

I'm deploying Adobe Photoshop CS4 via SMS 2003.  I'm using the AdobeUberInstaller program.  I create the customization file and place with the 'AdobeUberInstaller.exe' in the same source folder as PSP.  When I test this out on XP workstation, I use a CMD line and it performs a silent install as expected. But when I try and send as a SMS Package it fails.  I'm thinking the '<InstallerLocation> isn't set right.  As the source files will reside in the 'CCM\Cache' folder I modified the InstallerLocation value to:

<InstallerLocation>"C:\Windows\System32\CCM\Cache\INT00093.5.System"/</InstallerLocation>

I was assuming with this, the AdobeUberInstaller will try and run setup.exe from within the SMS Cache-but its not.  What do I need to specify?  Does the install of Illustrator CS4 extract the actual install files to another location on the C: drive?  If so, do I need to specify this location as the '<InstallerLocation>?'
0
Comment
Question by:NBquery
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33741036
HI,
 you need to use the command which you use to install without specify the location in the cache folder
please send to me the command line used.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
ID: 33750034
The cache folde rname will change if you update the package (the folder name includes the source version of the pacakage), so that is not a good idea.

If you are using a .CMD file to do the install, make sure you prefix it with CMD /C, if not, post the command line and we can see if there is something there we can see is causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBquery
ID: 33752429
I'm using:  'AdobeUberInstaller.exe /q'

This is the CMD I set for the SMS Package.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753858
Hi NBquery,
i found a good document for you which will help in deploy Illustrator CS4
deploymenttoolkit-cs4-help.pdf
0