Solved

RE: How do you setup Bulf Rename Utility?

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello. Does anyone know how to use the free program called Bulk Rename Utility by chance? I am using the latest version. It is aimple in terms of function, but loaded with settings.

I am absolutely lost on how to setup with the settings and controls at the bottom of the program interface?

1. What I need to do is change the file names in a file from the original names starting with, for example, DSC00001 (a jpeg picture from a SONY camera naming scheme) to say picture001. I have 150 pictures that need name changes in counting order. I see this program offers a lot of features that I will have to learn, but for now I need to know what I need to setup in order to do this simple task. Please provide detailed setup steps since the program interface is so technical.  

2. Also, if I were to 'add' a few more characters to the end of the current file name, how would I do that? For example, a file is named, MyPictures001, and the next file is MyPictures002, etc. ending at MyPictures125. I want to add the date so it would read for example, MyPictures001 - 7-15-10 PM . This would be the same add-on for all 125 files. How would I setup in the interface to do that, detailed steps please.

Please reply.

Thank you!    

Thanks!      
0
Comment
Question by:TechnoTroy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rstjean earned 250 total points
ID: 33741012
I am in love with this program.

There are so many ways to use this.  The thing to remember is that when you get to the folder with the files you want to rename, you have to select the files in the file list window.  The files that will be changed will turn green.

to remove DSC00 and leave XXX go to the Remove(5) section, beside first N click up till you get to 5, then go to Add(7) panel and enter MyPicture into the prefix box.

To add the date on the end, click on Auto Date(8) on mode select Suffix, choose the filedate type that you want to use.

If you want to put in your own date like 7-15-10PM instead of using a date related to the file or current time, instead of using autodate enter 7-15-10PM into suffix.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:acl-puzz
acl-puzz earned 250 total points
ID: 33741792
Hi

additionally to above comment you can use youtbe videos  couple of videos are  helpful.

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=bulk+rename+utility&aq=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33747779
Hello. Sorry about the mistype in the tile -- an "f" instead of a."k".

Okay, I have an issue using this program and the counting order. Let me ask a question about order (numbering) your files using Bulk Rename Utility. Anyways, when I open say 50 pictures in a folder using Windows 7, and they are labeled from 1 to 50, I see them arranged from 1 to 50 in counting order. That is how they are displayed. So far, so good.

Now, when I see the same files in Bulk Rename Utility, I see the order is odd... ...meaning it goes like this...

1,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,2,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,3,30,31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,4,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,5,50.

Do you see the strange numbering order here? Now, obviously this is NOT the order I want. I want the normal everyday counting order from 1 to 50. First if I were to rename them, this WOULD EFFECT the order of the way they are supposed to be arranged from 1 to 50 since they are out of order NOW EVEN BEFORE I BEGIN renaming them using the program???

So, FIRST WHY this odd numbering system created by Bulk Rename Utility using and SECOND, HOW CAN I CORRECT THE ORDER it should be from 1 to 50 BEFORE I BEGIN???

Please reply.

Thank you.      

     
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rstjean
ID: 33747934
The order is string order.  The quick solution is to put a 0 in front of the files 1-9 so you have 01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09

The reason that it is used is because of how windows looks at files.  Because the program never sees the numbers as numeric values, but always as alphabetical, 19 comes before 2, because it looks at 1st character of all the files before it goes back to look at the 2nd character of all the files.

Highlight files 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9   and put a 0 as a prefix.

Did you try and of the patterning I mentioned above?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33748981
Thank you for promptly replying.

Interesting you say that Windows sees this that odd arrangement ("string order') this way....  ...reason is (like I said), Windows 7 sees the order correctly because when I open the file, the files are named in number order and the numbers ARE in the correct arrangement there??? There are no prefix characters attached to the file names. Hmmm...  ...but NOT Bulk Rename Utility??? It appears string order is part of this program.

Something Microsoft has done to Windows 7 as a fix for this issue??? ...maybe it goes back to an earlier version of Windows that they fixed this issue? I really curious what Microsoft did to correct for this string order issue? Maybe someone should suggest this correction to the author(s) of Bulk Name Utility.

Yes, I have tried both your solutions and they both work! Thank you!

Please reply. I would like to hear your comment.

Thank you!



     
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rstjean
ID: 33749385
You are right.  I didn't notice that.  Honestly, I spend most of my time looking at files through programs that seem to sort them alphabetically.

I looked into BRU ... .and  you can change this by going to options -> xp style sorting.

Then things sort as you would expect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33750055
Hello. Thank you again for your reply.

Okay, I found it, but mine is listed differently in the main menu of Bulk Rename Utility than yours. I have the latest version to date installed (v.2.7.1.2). Maybe you have an older version and since then Bulk Renamer Utility may have rewritten the main menu. It would make sense if you have an older version of Bulk Rename Utility since some time ago; Windows XP was "the thing". Now, 2 versions of Windows have arrived and they may have had to come up with a different name.

Okay, the steps I have to take (similar):
1.      Options -> Sorting -> Logical Sorting (check the box).
2.      Following this, you will need to resort the order of the items you wish to file name change. To do this:
Click on "Name" (in the top title category row) twice (2x) in order to rearrange the order to the counting order you want.  
Now, Bulk Rename Utility will remember your settings (that checked box "Logical Sorting") even if you keep open and closing Bulk Rename Utility. When you reboot/restart the system, you will have to recheck the box "Logical Sorting" again. By default, "Logical Sorting" is not checked.  

Terminology:
What we call "counting order" or "alphabetical order", Bulk Rename Utility calls this "Logical Sorting".
What we call "string order", Bulk Rename Utility calls this "Absolute Sorting".

Yes, it was an earlier version of Windows that fixed this issue. This issue of string order was fixed with the Windows XP version.

What I would recommend Bulk Rename Utility to have "Logical Sorting" THE DEFAULT setting over "Absolute Sorting" at this point in time.  

Again, thank you for your help!

No need to reply.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33750062
Again, thanks for your help!
0