[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i get rid of a local profile on an XP computer where delete is greyed out in the user profile area

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The computer is a member of a 2003 domain and there are problems with the user's profile, so I want to get rid of it, log in again and recreate the profile from copied data. I figured I go the the user profile box (right click my computer, advanced setting, user profiles) and delete the profile, but the delete option is greyed out. I am logged in as administrator when trying this so it's not that.
I also tried delprof and remprof. Remprof showed the user as still being active and wouldn't let me delete. Delprof is a little less informative, but when I tried delprof /p, which is supposed to prompt for profile deletion, it only listed one profile and when I answered no it was done. I assume it is because all the other profiles are listed as active, and I'm assuming that like remprof it can't delete active profiles.

Does anyone know how I can get rid of these profiles? What makes them be marked as active or inactive?
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ATLTEK earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741149
If the profile is corrupt, you can always move to a workgroup, then rejoin the domain.
Is this a new problem? If it recently happened, I have seen miracles from running a System Restore to a previous week.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 33741172
If you have their file backup, you can just delete (or rename) their files in "C:\Documents and Settings\User-Name" on XP, or in "C:\Users\User-Name" on Vista and Win7.
Those files will be recreated once you login as that user and then you can copy back their documents, etc. from the backup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33741174
Try renaming the user's folder (c:\documents and settings\user_name to user_name.old) and then log in as that user again.  It will recreate it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33741180
Um, I concur Expone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 33741632
ok, I went from domain to workgroup. While in that config, i went to user profiles and deleted the one that had previously been that user ( i determined which one it was by size, as they were all now named "unknown". First I had to go to users in control panel and delete the user. Then I rejoined the domain and logged in, recreating the profile.

I considered just changing the user folder name under documents and settings, but I was pretty sure the problem I was having was in the registry, so I wanted to make sure that was recreated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33741652
For future reference, the user specific registry entries are built from files in the user's profile.  If it was a registry entry, renaming the directory would have fixed and not required reboots or removal from the domain.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 33741853
Also for future reference, you could have accepted several solutions which you used in combination to get a desired result.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33743037
@expone, lol DOn't get upset, it was the first solution that the poster tried and worked.  It happens all the time. The worst is when you have 3 or 4 people all submit the same correct answer at the same time and you are only seconds behind.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 33744531
Hi expone, I always try to award for multiple solutions, but this time I actually only used atltek's solution of going to a workgroup, then back to domain. Deleting the user from user profiles then going to profiles and deleting unknown profile (which I knew to be that user by it's size) was something I came up with at that time. I'm glad I did, because when I rejoined the domain those "unknown profiles" I had while in workgroup were back.

Like I said "I considered just changing the user folder name under documents and settings, but I was pretty sure the problem I was having was in the registry, so I wanted to make sure that was recreated."

Anyway, it was also 2:30 in the morning and my decision making skills may not have been in top form. My apologies if I graded this one wrong, but I really didn't try you or rf's solution.

Thanks for you comments though.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 33750020
Thanks for your explanation bwierzbicki and apologies to all for my misunderstanding :-)
0