Solved

Exchange system attendant starts and then stops

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
2,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We did a DR whereby we reinstalled exchange , copied the databases to the original location and tried to start the service in the event viewer in comes up with the following error

Unexpected error The system cannot find the path specified. Facility: Win32 ID no: c0070003 Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Process MAD.EXE (PID=3268). DS Access is shutting down.                                                                                                                                              
when trying to start the Exchange system attendant                                                                                                                                    
0
Comment
Question by:Yaseer_Thomas
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
Comment Utility

Install Windows 2003 support tools

Follow article mentioned below it will resolve System attendant service issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325674
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In the Exchange-server @ registry key under
MSExchangeSA\Parameters\ServerName and LogDirectory and LogPermissions are there?
If not, you need to create the missing registry key then attempt to start the Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaseer_Thomas
Comment Utility
Still getting the same error
what they said in the article was already done
any other plans
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nagarajb
Comment Utility
Run Policy test and check proper permissions are there or not. If not assign the permisison.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281537
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896703
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaseer_Thomas
Comment Utility
ran all the tests a;; test 100%
still same error
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
Comment Utility


Check the msExchDataPath attribute of the server object see if it's pointing to the correct location.

Open ADSIEdit.
Expand Configuration, Services, Microsoft Exchange, <Your ORG>, Administrative
Groups, <Your Administrative Group>, Servers, <Your Server>
Right-click <Your Server> and pull up properties.
Select the attritue msExchDataPath. Change the location so that it points to the correct location for \exchsrvr (i.e. C:\Program Files\exchsrvr)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yaseer_Thomas
Comment Utility
THANK YOU
0