Solved

8mm Film Processing

Posted on 2010-09-22
14
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi, this might sound like a question from the past (very distant past), but I just picked up an old 8mm film camera and it came with some unused 8mm film. Well, I'd really like to try it and play around just to have fun, but how would I develop the film once I've shot the roll? I don't know if anyone has the equipment (chemicals) to develop this stuff anymore. I've also read that it can be developed at home with some sort of kit (provided they still make the kit and/or the chemicals).

Does anyone know anything about this process?

I'd hate to have to send it out for professional developing at some place that will charge me 10X what I paid for the camera (I only paid $3 for it - and its actually really nice).

Any suggestions will help,
Fulano



 
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33749647
You could rent a projector stick a white sheet on the wall
or use a very clean white wall and capture it with your web cam or video camera  which would produce a pretty good clip that you can then edit on your computer, what the professional do is run the tape through a small recorder box with screen which captures it and burns to dvd, well in that area

 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33749689
Here's a similat method explained
Do it Yourself: 8mm Film to DVD
http://www.ehow.com/way_5479719_do-yourself-mm-film-dvd.html

Super 8 mm Filmmaking
http://www.mindspring.com/~tbgray/super8.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33750825
Merete, I think you may have misread my question...I'm not trying to copy an already developed roll to DVD, I'm trying to -- develop-- the film. It is like taking a roll of 35mm to your local camera store and asking for them to develop it. However, most placed have a huge machine that only does 35mm and not 8mm any longer.

So, my question is - how do I get the film developed or how do I develop it myself (which one used to be able to do)?

Thanks for trying,
Fulano
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 33751102
Of course, most folks don't venture there because of the complexities.
8mm film is extremely photosensitive, meaning that any amount or type of light reacts with the photosensitive chemicals.
Because of this high sensitivity, 8mm must be developed in complete darkness. The slightest crack of light can ruin an entire film roll.
Because 8mm film is contained in a light-tight container the container must first be "broken" open in order to retrieve the film. Once the film is out of the container, it is placed in a light-tight chemical bath that prevents any additional exposure.
Hand processing Super 8 step by step
http://www.ralphdickinson.com/process_site/allpages.html
FILM DEVELOPING EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, and CHEMICALS
http://www.berk-edu.com/LINKS/Home_Development_Booklet.pdf


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instant_film
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33751266
Hi Merete, yes...I usually go where others don't. However, I think its fun. If this was something important, I'd take it to a professional, but it would be cool to try this once and see what results I get. Interestingly enough, they still sell the tanks:

http://www.patersonphotographic.com/patersondarkroom-details3.htm

Thanks very much!

Fulano
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33751271
Mr_Fulano
Apart from Googling it's a quite hard to assist you with this one.  I would suggest that you delete the question and ask the film professionals.

 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33751359
Looks like you have what you need, studyup first then give it a go.
The very best of luck with it
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33758920
Hi fredshovel, actually...I Googled it quite a bit and didn't find some of what Merete found for me. I don't think it would be fair to delete the question. Metete deserves the points for providing me some good info.

Thanks,
Fulano
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33758923
Good stuff! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33759299
Ok let's see what develops (geddit?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33775696
Fredshovel, I'm not saying you're wrong in the sense that another forum might provide more experienced answers, however, that's not my point. My point was that I asked a question, Merete answered it. For what its worth, Merete lived up to his/her part of the bargain. It wouldn't be fair for me to simply say...I don't like you answer because it wasn't a professional answer and pull the points out of the question. -- I may still seek additional answers, but I have to live up to my end of the deal, which is - pay up! (...which I did.)

I do however appreciate your suggestion and if you have a specific site or area in EE that I should try, please suggest it.

Thanks,
Fulano
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33775938
Hey Fulano,  Thanks for that explanation, but there's not need to explain anything as I didn't make any fuss about anybody's advice.  I appreciate your comments about someone helping you with your Googling, plus I got to learn about the intricacies of photosensitive film. I had a slow start to the telecine process -- believing as a kid what my uncle had told me about cleaning the dead Indians out of the back of the television set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 33786443
Hi Fredshovel, believe it or not, I Googled the heck out of that question before posting it and he still came up with some stuff I didn't find.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33786458
'He's' a girl. You didn't see the angora sweater? You shoud read her article, "Look Back in Angora."
0