?
Solved

How to connect a recoverd datastore to the old vm's

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I got a VMware cluster with several inaccessible vm's
I recovered the datatore where the machines or on with
esxcfg-volume -r    <datastore-id>
Now i can see the recovered datastore next to the old one, which has a label with inactive.
How do I proceed? How do I connected the machines to the recovered datastore with the name
snap-5fce93e5-GT_Backup_Test-VMs?
GT_Backup_Test-VMs is the name of the old inactive datatsrore
0
Comment
Question by:howart
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ntype
ID: 33741557
Do you want to reconnect the vm as full functionning hosts or just have the possibility to recover the data on them ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 33741582
I want to reconnect them as full functioning hosts.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33742030
Hi

If I understand right your problem, I think you need to change the Storage name to its original name.

Jail
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 33742292
After surfing the internet and some puzzeling  I got the following pocedure:

Well i did the following:
browse the snap-5fce93e5-GT_Backup_Test-VMs datastore
look for the *vmx file
right-clickit and choose add to inventory
give the machine a new name <machine-name>-restored
power up the machine
answer the question that it is a copy of an existing machine in the summary tab of the vm
go to to the console and logged into the machine
set its ip address.  
removed the old inaccessible machine from the inventory

Hura  we are up and running again with the most

Please correct me if there is a better one.
But thx anyway.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33742421
Hi

But this is the right way if you have access to that Storage. Do you have already access to that Storage? And the Storage name is the same as before?

If yes, yes that is the right way to do it. And if you have many VMs, and want to register all, you can run a script that will add all to your inventory in the vCenter

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 33742497
about 4 vms
First I had toe recover the snapshots
login on the ESX host
list hte volumes with
#  esxcfg-volume --list
this will give you a list of snapshot volumes
Mount the snapshot with
# esxcfg-volume --mount <datastoreID>
and resign them
# esxcfg-volume -r <datastoreID>
the snapshot will now appear in the datastore list of vSphere client.

and then browse that datastore for the vmx files.

etc.


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742544
Hi

Ok you are talking about a Datastore snapshot.

Yes you need to add that Datastore to th host, all that tasks is ok, and also the previous ones to add the VMs to the vCenter.

So you have done :)

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:howart
ID: 33742812
;)  thx mate
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33742872
Hi

Glade to help, but you did find your way ;)

Jail
0