?
Solved

New emails with no subject are received into "Deleted Items".

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-18
I have found that new emails with no subject are received into "Deleted Items".
How can I stop this and have all emails delivered into the inbox?
Their are no rules defining this action
0
Comment
Question by:irwinconsult
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AnakiMana
ID: 33741556
Are these legit emails or junk?  My first thought it that it could be a result of your virus protector.  What are you using for protection on this machine?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33741587
Hi

Have come across this before with one of my users and the cause of the problem was the Outlook 2010 "Ignore" feature.  This feature is kinda like Gmail's Mute feature - it automatically moves messages from the ignored sender to Deleted Items on Send/Receive.  The user had accidentally clicked ignore on a message from a sender with no subject on the message and Outlook's ignore feature did the rest.

This is made even worse with "Conversation View", since Outlook groups messages with the same header line into conversations.  If a no-subject message is in your deleted items, further no-subject messages will be grouped into that "conversation."

But, I found the key to this madness was the Ignore function.  "Unignore" the senders of the messages in your Deleted Items and hopefully the problem will stop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irwinconsult
ID: 33750940
Hi
These are legit emails and can be sent from anyone. Lately I have had a few emails from different people sending quick one or two line messages, but with no subject. All of these emails went directly into Deleted Items. All other emails (with a subject) go into my Inbox. This has nothing to do with my anti-virus software.

I have looked at the ignore function and thats not it either.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33751276
Question - do you have any third party anti-spam products installed that might be doing this based on a rule?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:priyaexch
ID: 33755171
what version of exchange/outlook do you use?
The issue happens with only one user or all users?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FBCS
ID: 39090888
Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2010
All users are affected.
0