Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle workflow mailer outbound problem

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear all,
I'm new system admin and I just encounter a problem passed by our DBA.
We have Oracle E-business 11i and Exchange2007 email server in our environment.
DBA configured the Exchange server for SMTP relay, after testing he told me the Oralce workflow mailer unable to send out notifications with following error:

[Sep 22, 2010 11:54:35 AM PDT]:1285181675747:Thread[outboundThreadGroup1,5,outboundThreadGroup]:0:-1:oratdb:192.168.1.16:-1:-1:ERROR:[SVC-GSM-WFMLRSVC-417014-10010 : oracle.apps.fnd.wf.mailer.SMTPOutboundProcessor.send(Message)]:Problem encountered when sending to {[[SYN USER <username@gmail.com>]]} -> javax.mail.SendFailedException: Invalid Addresses;
nested exception is: javax.mail.SendFailedException: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay

 It seems something wrong with the SMTP relay but I don't know what should I do on the Exchange server or workflow mailer configuration.
Please kindly help.

Sincerely,
Vince

0
Comment
Question by:generait
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 33741562
Get-ReceiveConnector "<receive connector name>" | Add-ADPermission -User "NT
AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "Ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"

Allowing application servers to relay off Exchange Server 2007
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33741617
Please check if IP address of Oracle mailer is authorised to send mails/relay mails.
The IP address must be authprised before any application server cann relay mails through Exchange server. (Assuming it is not an open relay)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:smartsid
smartsid earned 1000 total points
ID: 33741625
You can follow step by stpe intructions at below link to set up relay exceptions
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:generait
ID: 33746341
Guys,
Thanks for your valuable suggestion.
I will test and let you know the result soon.

Vince
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:generait
ID: 33748833
After testing, our exchange server can successfully smtp relay to external domain. Thanks for the help :)
0