Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET webform doesn't submit with 'Enter' key press

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

I have discovered that my asp.net forms do not submit upon the 'Enter/Return' key being pressed.  So, on my login form, where users enter username and password followed by the return key (As users normally do), the form is not being submitted.  Should I add the 'accesskey' attribute? - I have seen that this may not be possible.  

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:nickmarshall
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741714
Try setting the DefaultButton property of the Form in you aspx page.

<form id="Form1"
    defaultbutton="SubmitButton"
    defaultfocus="TextBox1"
    runat="server">
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 33741851
you can also setup the defaultbutton="SubmitButton" property on a Panel control that contains the form (if you have it)...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohd_haq
ID: 33752367
Hi,
you could set the default button property at Page_Load event to the button you want. here is how you do it
 Page.Form.DefaultButton = btnSubmit.ID.ToString(); // change the name of the button to that of yours.

Hope this helps you.
0