Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macromedia Flash will work in Windows XP Professional Limited User mode.

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
My Designer is using Windows XP Professional as Limited User mode. He is using Macromedia Flash . It was installed in Administrator login and trying to use Limited user mode. In this time , when I click the Macromedia Flash icon - again installation screen will appear and automatically close the program. I cannot open the Mcacromedia Flash program.

In the same PC - I am able to use the same in Administrative user.
For your reference I here by attached the sreenshort.

please update your valuable solutions,

Thanks,
Joseph


flash-error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:spectrumsofttech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AnakiMana
ID: 33741599
The following link may contain your answer, although it says Flash 10.1 - it's probably the same even for older versions.

See if this helps:
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/703335
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33755890
Make him an Admin for a bit, run the app, and let it create what it needs..... Then remove the rights and retest....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33755903
Or uninstall, and reinstall AS that limited user (while they are elevated to an Admin).
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33755907
May be a simple solution...... Might just be a reg key/folder....

Process Monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processmonitor.mspx

Set the filter at the top to Include "Result" is "Access Denied" then "Include", and then try and recreate the errors by launching it. ..........Then go look at the logging, and it will tell you where the permissions are restrictive. Once you open those up, keep retrying until you get the desired results....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spectrumsofttech
ID: 33926328
Not the answer looking for.. Need to close the ticket to post another
0