Solved

Creating Mailbox

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have DC and exchange 2003 installed on win 2003 machine. I also have exchange 2010 installed for the same domain on win 2008 R2. Now when im trying to create mailbox using win 2003 DC and point to exch 2010 database the next button is greyed out and i am not able to create mailbox in exch 2010 usind active firectory users and computers. I am able to create mailbox in exch 2003 using Active directory and then move ot exch 2010. I am also able to create mail box in exch 2010 using exch 2010 console. Please help me in understanding will i be able to create exch 2010 mailbox using active directory configured in win 2003.

This site is always helpful.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:YogeshSLK
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 500 total points
ID: 33741585
No.
You wont be able to create a mailbox from windows 2003 AD or in any other versions of windows.
As Exchange 2007 and 2010 has the inbuilt AD and you have to create mailbox from Exhange management console of shell, but not from AD anymore in Exchange 2007 or2010.

Hope it helps!

Thanks
Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33741597
can i create the mailbox atleast from win 2008 AD for exch 2010 ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
ID: 33741629

You will have to crate Mailbox from Exchange 2010 Management Console Recipient Management

Refrence Article:-

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/e706dd53-93d1-4462-9985-22f71de139be
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33741631
No. Exchnage 2007 onwards administration of Exchnage and AD has been separated in some ways.
You need to use Exchage Management console or Exchange Management Shell to create Mailboxes for Exchange 2007 or 2010
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33741633
No you cant create it from Windows 2008 AD as well.
We have AD database in Exchange 2007 and 2010, so no more creating of mailbox from AD now after 2003.

Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33741649
Cool... Also could some one help me where can i find the prefix of log files prefix in exch 2010.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33741837
Please launch Adsiedit.msc and check for MSExchESEParamLogFilePath

Location:-
Configuration> Services> microsoft exchange>Administrative groups> Exchange Administrative Groups (Exchange14Rocks)>Databases> Right hand side you wuld find Mailbox datbase > Right click and go to properties> you will find the above mentioned attribute.

the value would be like this.
<D:\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database

Please try at your self and revert back if you have query.

Hope this helps!

Thanks
Mohammed

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33742588
Or simply install the Exchange 2010 management tools to the 2003 server, or run the 2010 exchange command shell.
2010 cannot function via the AD Users & Computers. That option was removed. MS is going back  to the Backoffice 5.5 days layout it appears.

You need to understand the difference between how 2003 & 2010 function.
2010 is not too different from 2007 exchange.

The below URL might give some more idea's of where I am going. Its reg 2007 though. No info on 2010 found, but same idea applies.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/generic/0,295582,sid43_gci1286930,00.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33742625
Thanks for the comment.
0