Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2008 And Microsoft Security Essentials

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
2,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know if Microsoft Securty Essentials will run on Windows Small Business Server 2008? What are other alternatives?
0
Comment
Question by:asheersingh
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 33741669
Microsoft Security essentials will not run on Windows server versions, only Windows XP (x86), Windows Vista (x86 + x64) or Windows 7 (x86 + x64).

Microsoft has a Business line of the security essentials with Microsoft Forefront Client Security.
http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/clientsecurity/en/us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33741678
In general, you should be running a business class antivirus on your workstations and the same product should be protecting the server. I've been recommending and installing Sunbelt's VIPRE Enterprise - cost is very reasonable, though there is a minimum of 10, I believe.  Still, then 10 copies can be as little as $100 for one year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asheersingh
ID: 33741953
@LordPan. How do I purchase Microsoft Forefront Client Security?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 33742029
Hello Asheersingh,

Every Microsoft partner can sell you the open value volume licenses you need. it is possible to buy them individually. Most B2B IT resellers are also Microsoft partner.

you can search for partners on the microsoft site: http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/en/us/purchase.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohed Sharfi
ID: 33742186
Hi asheersingh,
I hope you fine and doing well, please check this article:
http://vspug.com/jeff102410/2010/02/06/install-microsoft-security-essentials-on-windows-server-2008-r2/
(Install Microsoft Security Essentials on Windows Server 2008 R2)
Best Of Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 33742216
This workaround is no longer working because they "fixed the bug" as the author discribed it so beautifull.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 33754961
Just a side note...Microsoft announced yesterday that beginning in October, Microsoft Security Essentials can now be installed on up to 10 computers in a business environment.  Previously MSE was only licensed for Home users.
My personal preference for my customers is to install a Firewall which also provides UTM (universal Threat Managment..ie AV, Anti-Spam, Anti-Spyware/Malware, Content Managment, etc) so that everything coming from the net is scanned and dealth with before ever getting into my customers network.   So I have nothing on my Server (which also insures that no 3rd party software will screw with the server OS)
My workstations all have MS Forefront Client Security, incase someone brings something on a flash drive from somewhere else.
0