Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict Active Sync to connect only one device at a time

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All,

Exchange 2003 SP2.
Do we have an option to restrict users from having multiple devices connecting to exchange at the same time.

What I need is if a user tries to configure a second device through Active Sync, it shouldn't work.

Thanks
Shaba
0
Comment
Question by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smartsid earned 500 total points
ID: 33741823
With Exchange 2003, it is not possible.
With Exchange 2007, we have option to restrict users to specific device.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 33741980
No - you cannot restrict to one device at a time with any version of Exchange - you can either enable Activesync or disable Activesync on a global basis or on a user by user basis.
With Exchange 2007 / 2010.  You can restrict to a specific device type, specific devices, or deny access, but you cannot restrict to a certain number of devices.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33741993
Hi alanhardisty,
I have a question here. If we allow only one device ID for a particular user, doesn't that mean that user is restricted to use only 1 device (Number) ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33742027
What I was saying (badly) is there is no way to restrict to a physical number of devices (at a time) - you can restrict to a particular device and then none can be added by the user without IT removing the old device ID and adding the new device ID, but there is no way to say only allow one or two devices at a time, no more.
Either way - your first comment is correct : )

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 33743797
the following URL is the closest thing for the E2k7 servers
How to allow only Provisioned Windows Mobile Devices to Connect to your Network

http://blogs.technet.com/b/vik/archive/2007/02/27/how-to-allow-only-provisioned-windows-mobile-devices-to-connect-to-your-network.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hanksb
hanksb earned 500 total points
ID: 33754249
Here is what I would do.  I would make sure that I have the Active-Sync installed on a dedicated web site and then I would use the IIS Manager and limit down the number of connections on the website properties page under the performance tab. I have attached a screen shot to show you what I think the settings should look like to achieve this.
IIS-Manager-Screen.png
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33767666
Great
0