Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

append <span> to <li> not working

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have:

<ul class="sideMenu">
<li><a href="">News Item #2</a></li>
<li><a href="">News Item #1</a></li>
</ul>

I want this:

<ul class="sideMenu">
<li><span><a href="">News Item #2</a></span></li>
<li><span><a href="">News Item #1</a></span></li>
</ul>

My code (but doesnt work)

$("#sideMenu li").each(function()
{
            $("#sideMenu li").append($("</span>"));
});

Also, I would like to add 'class="act"' to the <li> tag for the active <a href>

My code (again not working)

$("#sideMenu li a").each(function()
{
     if(location.pathname.indexOf(this.href) > -1)
     {
       $("#sideMenu li").addClass("act");
     }
});
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33741874
change this
$("#sideMenu li").each(function()
{
            $("#sideMenu li").append($("</span>"));
});

to

$("#sideMenu li").each(function()
{
            $("#sideMenu li").append("</span>");
});


also this
$("#sideMenu li a").each(function()
{
     if(location.pathname.indexOf(this.href) > -1)
     {
       $("#sideMenu li").addClass("act");
     }
});

should be
$("#sideMenu li a").each(function()
{
     if(location.pathname.indexOf(this.href) != -1)
     {
       $(this).parent().addClass("act");
     }
});
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741905
ohh, after reading the question again,
change
$("#sideMenu li").each(function()
{
            $("#sideMenu li").append($("</span>"));
});

to
$("#sideMenu li").each(function()
{
   var innerHTML = $(this).html();
   $(this).html("<span>" + innerHTML + "</span>" ));
});


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 33741906
Have you tested this? As it doesnt work for me...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33741912
check the last reply also
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 33741925
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33741934
thanks for the points
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kadaba
ID: 33741992
Just few pointers:

$("#sideMenu li") should be  $(".sideMenu li"). since you have used it as a class and not an ID. It would work well if you have the Id for that (I dint see it in the post though)

$("#sideMenu li a").each(function()
{
      if(location.pathname.indexOf(this.href) != -1)
     {
        $(this).parent().addClass("act");
     }
});

would it work... it could if you use this function before changing the html to append span

So it could have been this way

$(".sideMenu > li > span > a").each(function()
{
       if(location.pathname.indexOf($(this).attr("href")) != -1)
     {
         $(this).parent().parent().addClass("act");
     }
});

Best,
kadaba
0