Solved

Connecting Windows XP computer to Windows 7 Computer

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've setup my 64 bit Windows 7 Professional computer as my file and print server and I would like to connect to the printer attached to it and a shared folder with my Windows XP Laptop.
I have another computer that is 32bit Windows 7 Professional and that connects to it fine, but Windows XP is no go.

Everything is using Workgroup called "WorkGroup". I've played around a lot , but am out of ideas on how to get it to work.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33741808
Did you enable File sharing on 7 and set up the same user and password fro XP user?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 33741818
The reason is the encryption Windows 7 uses by default. It isn't supported by Windows XP. You can easely change this:

On Windows 7, go to network and sharing center
click on the left on 'Change advanced sharing settings'
Under File sharing connections you see that your windows 7 uses 128-bit encryption. You need to change that to "Enable file sharing for devices that use 40- or 56-bit encryption"
click on save changes in the bottom and it should work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajuptb
ID: 33741828
If u r using HomeGroup feature is not compatible with Vista or XP.

See the following link for detais

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 33742284
iSiek - Yes and Yes.
LordPan - Already tried lowering the encryption.
rajuptb - Switched off the homegroup already.

I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33743122
Here is a good tutorial to share files and printers between Windows 7 and Windows XP:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33745887
Sam654--Win7 and XP PC's do not always cooperate on a network.
Some people find this app to help
http://www.purenetworks.com/product/essentials-features.php
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 33746134
Solve this one step at a time ... first the shared folder; then the printer.

For the folder:   You've already got the two PCs set t the same workgroup, so this is likely a permissions issue on Windows 7.       In the sharing properties for your shared folders, be sure you have "Everyone" set with full permissions.    You should then easily be able to access the folder from an XP system.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 33752289
LeeTutor - In this tutorial I get to the bit where it says I should see my XP machine listed in the network bit of the Windows 7 machine, but I don't.

I've created a logon for my XP machine on the Windows 7 machine and I use it to Remote Desktop to the Windows 7 machine. It's setup as Administrator. I don't know if it makes a difference, but I did setup Remote Desktop to allow me to logon to the Windows 7 machine with an individual logon, so I can play movies on the windows 7 computer AND remote control in and do something completely different without intrupting the movie for whoever is watching it, if you get my meaning!

jcimarron - Can't get that link to load.

garycase - right, added everyone and gave it read/write access and then went into advance/permissions and checked that 'everyone' have Full Access. Okay, that works, I can see the folder and the printer. Just added my XP user and it works. Thanks.
0