Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting the sum of a field within my dataset

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a dataset objBatchRecords.

It has a field in table(0) called local_amount.

I want the sum of this field.....how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33741924
Dim sumObject As Object
sumObject = objBatchRecords.tables(0).Compute("local_amount", "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 33741955
im getting:
Cannot evaluate. Expression 'System.Data.NameNode' is not an aggregate.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 33741970
My mistake, forget the sum ....

Dim sumObject As Object
sumObject = objBatchRecords.tables(0).Compute("Sum(local_amount)", "")
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:madhav_ghatole
madhav_ghatole earned 500 total points
ID: 33741978
Try this

objBatchRecords.tables(0).Compute("Sum(local_amount)", "")
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:klakkas
klakkas earned 500 total points
ID: 33741985
If you want the sum of all fields, you should do this:

Dim sumObject As Object
sumObject = objBatchRecords.tables(0).Compute("Sum(local_amount)", "")

If you want the sum for each Employee, then you should first get the distinct Employees and then call this function for each one, like this:

dim EmployeeSum as new List(of object)
For Each Employee as String in DistinctEmployees
        EmployeeSum.add( objBatchRecords.tables(0).Compute("Sum(local_amount)", "Employee='" + Employee + "'"))
Next
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 500 total points
ID: 33743071
just something else ...

Check also the Dbnull.Value cause otherwise COMPUTE function returns Nothing
               If sumObject Is DBNull.Value Then
                    Me.SumLabel1.Text = 0
                Else
                    Me.SumLabel1.Text =sumObject
                End If

Open in new window

0