Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a reliable MSI package builder

Posted on 2010-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am looking for a good MSI package builder ?

Any assistance?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnf23
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33742033
Take a look at Admin Studio (expensive though), but very good.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742072
Wininstall MSI Packager is nice, stable and relatively uncomplicated to use:  http://www.scalable.com/wininstall-msi-packager-professional   They also have a freeware version called WininstallLE, which is not bad if a simple solution is all that is needed.  It's downloadable here: http://www.scalable.com/softwaredownload

EMCO's MSI Package Builder is quite nice as well, used the trial version, but didn't end up buying the full package due to budget constraints:  http://www.emco.is/products/msi-package-builder/features.php

0