Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make dwmapi (Desktop Windows Manager API)  work in Windows XP?

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm doing a windows application using dwmapi.dll on C# and it's not working in windows XP because XP didn't support Desktop Windows Manager API (dwmapi.dll). It's only supported in Vista and Win 7. Anyone knows how to make dwmapi (Desktop Windows Manager API) work in Windows XP?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:itrphil
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 33749309
There is no way. It is not as simple as making dwmapi.dll in xp. Vista introduces a brand new mechanism to paint windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33750440
I see

Any support link, sites or articles you can share regarding this?

Thanks Jaime!
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 33750527
Well, Desktop Windows Manager is a new feature in Vista. It allows some special effects like transparencies in windows frames, separated buffers or "sprites" per application and other features present in Aero user interface. This cannot be done in any way in Windows XP.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desktop_Window_Manager

Found a MSDN forum post mentioning that it is not compatible with XP:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en/vclanguage/thread/bc7a7414-6564-40bb-b8d2-af86345f2bc2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33750606
Thanks for the help Jaime!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35230017
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0