Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtualisation Energy Saving Calculator

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a simple calculator which works out projected energy savings of a virtualisation project, based on current physical servers, cooling and cost per unit energy?

I have looked at Green DC and VMware’s tools but they may be a little over elaborate. I need to get hold of something that will look at savings based on consolidation on site, or moving everything out to a datacentre.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Summerhits
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 33749938
It's a pretty simple calculation: number of servers x average power consumed (250 -  350 W) x  24 hours x 365 days = total power consumed per year. Multiply that by cents per kW/h and you have the cost. Now run the same calculation for the virtualized environment ( use 20 VM's per physical server and 500W per server) and you know have power saved and $$$ saved. Greenhouse gas savings are alittle trickier because you have to find the amount of CO2 per kW/h. Easy in Australia - the Department of Sustainability has all that information in
The public domain. Obviously that varies on your country and all that.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33768474
And one windows licence for 4 VMs


More saving in configuring desktop disks to switch off in a minute (powercfg) and adding extra ram for swapping computers.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 33995635
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0