Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive SQL table to file

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I need to archive a table from my sql database to file. Some records within the table contain XML data so i don't think exporting to csv/xls is an option. This data need to be archived programmatically on a regular basis. Also I need to know how to access this data in future if required(Import back in to temp table etc).
Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ncollings
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
radcaesar earned 1500 total points
ID: 33742642
Use the bcp tool to export the data to flat files and use the pipe "|" delimiter.

If you want to schedule that for future use, Have the bcp command in a batch file (.bat) and schedule it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
ID: 33743173
Dear ncollings

when you say archive file, do you mean you want to access this file or just store it.

because if you just need to archive to backup and storage, you can use sql db back up
by right clicking on a database --> task --> backup

but if you want to access it programmatically.
you can detach the database file as is dbname.mdf and connect to it using vb.net

hope it clarifies


0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 33767756
Pointed me in the right direction
0