Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to script trace definition from trc file in sql2005

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have run server side trace, now I need to edit my trace, I tried with old *.trc file open and try to script them, but that option doesn't visible to me. I don't want to build thsi from scratch as it involved very complex setting.


trace-file.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 33742595
Did you go to the Properties and checked whether you could modify it and get the desired result out of it.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742606
you script out trace templates as opposed to loaded trace files don't you?
tdf not trc
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742613
in other words you start with a blank template, modify all your columns/filters to suit and then script that out to create a sql file that can create this template at a later date when required
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 33776126
Hi,
I don't want to tart with blank template, as I said its complex.. anyway I can extract this from trc files ? or can I extract this from somewhere inside sql since its been running as server side trace?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33776321
Not as far as I know. You add columns and filters then save that as a template rather than try to create a template from a previosly created trc file. But as I say, only as far as I know. If there is a trick then I haven't seen ot
0