[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Retire Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I inherited this from a previous admin no longer with the company.  I have never done what I am about to describe and would like some expert input on what needs to happen to make this go correctly.

Environment:

Exchange 2003
MS Server 2003
Domain Cotroller
No mailboxes
All mail in / out of the Exchange environment flows through it


Exchange 2007
MS Server 2008
Non Domain Controller
All mailboxes for the environment
Sends all mail to Exchange 2003 server for delivery

Tasked with retiring Exchange 2003 server.  I've never faced this before and would welcome any details from any Exchange admins willing to share what I would need to do here to successfully retire the Exchange 2003 server and take it off line and have the Exchange 2007 server take over all mail service duties.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cuncabo
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
akitsupport earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742215
You kight find this article very handy indeed.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Freak
Exchange_Freak earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742505
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html
One more thing i would like to add if you are using public folders in Exchange 2003 make sure you do replicate the public folders before on the Exchange 2007 server before you run any script for moveallreplicas.
 
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33742829
Please create a Send Connector on Exchange 2007 server ... make sure mails route external through it .... now make sure your MX record is pointing to the Exchange 2007 server, so that emails from External come to Exchange 2007 server (let me know if you have some firewall to receive and send amils to-n-fro Internet)

Follow the article shared by Akitsupport ... shut down the Legacy E2K3 server for a week adn just monitor and make sure there is no issues ...

The reason i say shut down and not to unplug or remove is if you somewhat remove it and some issues comesup ... have to retry to bring the Old legacy server back in the environment and try to resolve the issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cuncabo
ID: 33853155
All set
0