Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a Routing Group

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to remove exchange from a server and have to admit my knowledge of exchange is pretty limited to say the least.

It says i need to remove a routing group and i have been looking at the following article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998645(EXCHG.80).aspx

The server i want to remove has exchange 2003.  ALl the users have been moved onto an exchange 2007 server.

Now when i run the command it tells me i ahve two routing group connectors named the same.  Now i really want to remove them both after all.  But how do i find out the code for each routing group.  I've seen people listing them for Admin groups but i ahven't a clue where to get this info.

Example

(FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)\Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)

0
Comment
Question by:akitsupport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smartsid earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742427
You need to run below commands

Remove-RoutingGroupConnector –Identity “First Administrative Group\First Routing Group\Name_Of_Connector”

Remove-RoutingGroupConnector –Identity “Exchange Administrative Group FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)\Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR\Name_Of_Connector”
 
Please use below link to ensure that you have compelted other tasks required for removing last E2K3 Server.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/removing-last-exchange-2003-server-exchange-2007-part3.html 
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 33742483
Thanks Smartsid but how do i get the codes for the Admin group and such.  The ones i listed were as an example or are they all the same code??

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33742598
Exchange Administrative Group FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) & Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR) are standard routing groups created during installation of Exchange 2007.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33742605
in exchange 2007 open EMS (Exchange Management Shell) and run

get-routinggroupconnector | remove-routinggroupconnector

when prompted say yes to all
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 33742652
Thats good to know what if i have 2 routing groups though??

I have one between a server called Icarus and Libra (This is the one i want to kill) and one between Icarus and Cassiopeia (One i don't want to kill).

So if i ran.

remove-routinggroupconnector –Identity “Exchange Administrative Group FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)\Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR\Icarus-Libra'

Would that work.

Sorry if i'm being a tad slow and dense but Exchange isn't my area, but its a case of learning it as i go along.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33742665
Yeah, it should work.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742680
this will remove only one

you should run the following in this case


get-routinggroupconnector

and not the names where the source server or the target server is the one you want to kill

then remove-routinggroupconnector routeing group name to remove


0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33742789
you can also go to ESM (Exchange 2003 Administration console) and remove the Routing groups from there ..... you would have to Expand
Administrative Group -> Server -> Routing Groups -> Connectors -> FInd the RGC and delete it :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 33742790
Great solution which helped me finally resolve an issue.

Always a great and helpful community.
0