Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

System has reached maximum size

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
When i reboot the xp , its showing

"the system has reached the maximum size allowed for the system part of the registry, Additional storage request will be ignored.

i can reinstall xp, but just trying to find out if there is any other way without reinstalling xp.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DBrookfield earned 856 total points
ID: 33742333
HI there, there is no maximum size for a registry, I think it's actually talking about your swap file.

You need to delete and recreate yoru swap file. I'm not sure of your system setup but if you Right Click on My |Computer and click on properties and then click on the Performance tab
Then Settings and Advanced you can change your swap file there. If you have another partition then, add a swap file to that (System Controlled) and delete the one that is most probably pointin at your C:

I've not got XP anymore so the directions I gave you were from memory but recreating your swap fill will fix this problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 288 total points
ID: 33742341
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292726
Looks like no longer available
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 288 total points
ID: 33742342
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:boing40001
boing40001 earned 284 total points
ID: 33742363
it seems you don't need to reinstall OS

just have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_24415466.html
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33742366
Ok if i go by KCTS , link

for increase the registry size


4.
Under Registry size, type a new registry size in megabytes in the Maximum Registry Size (MB) box.

but i dont see that options

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 284 total points
ID: 33742589
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DBrookfield
DBrookfield earned 856 total points
ID: 33742700
Really I would your swap file before doing anything complicated. This error is often a corrupt swap file.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DBrookfield
DBrookfield earned 856 total points
ID: 33742729
0