Solved

Installing Exchange 2010 as second server to Exchange 2003 SP2

Posted on 2010-09-23
17
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are attempting to install Exchange 2010 on a 2008 R2 server with an Exchange server 2003 on Server 2003. After running pre-deployment analizer it reports the following.
 Server nirvana.mydomain.local is running Exchange Server 2003, but has not been upgraded to Service Pack 2 or later. Exchange Server 2010 installation will be blocked until this server is upgraded.

We have reinstalled SP2 twice now but still get the same result. There must be a registry key not being updated by if so which one.
Thanks for your help in advance.
Regards
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:diles
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpiceni
ID: 33742327
I may be trivial, but the SP2 you installed is the Exchange 2003 SP2 or just the Windows 2003 SP2 ? Is not the same thing.
Exchenge 2003 SP2 can be found here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/it-it/exchange/bb288486.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33742377
Yes, trivial. We are an IT support company and have spent some 2 days looking for the answer.

If we run the install for Exchange 2010 when we select the connector (the 2003 server) it shows Version 6.5 (Build 7623.0: Service Pack 2). So when it performs the prerequisites tests it then fails with the error indicating the 2003 server is not Service Pack 2, strange as it has already seen it as haqving SP2 installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpiceni
ID: 33742612
So looks like there's some kind of corruption on the AD metadata. You'll hardly find an answer to this question on the Internet.
As a last try, install all the post SP2 hotfixes for both Windows and Exchange and try again. Otherwise, for metadata problems, I always suggest to open a Microsoft ticket. Sometimes is cheaper than wasting time. If you make mistakes in editing the metadata, you can destroy you AD.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33742695
Depends on what 2010 install is looking for. We have checked AD using ADSIEdit and found nothing. I agree there is an entry somewhare it looks at but this has to be something  other than what it finds when adding the connector, as this is the correct version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33742959
if you open exchange system manager and go to servers
what version is listed there
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSE3737 earned 250 total points
ID: 33744216
Exchange setup thinks there is no SP2 on Exchange 2003
so first you should check in every possible way if SP2 status for your Exchange 2003 box has been put all places.
This will help you determinie that on every level.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240152
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33745760
This appears only to tell us if we have a limited version of exchange or not. In our case we are using 2003 enterprise.

We realise that there has got to be an incorrect entry in AD or the registry but we are unaware of where we can locate all the entries necessary. The article you linked to unfortunately does not give us this information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33745780
dhruvarajp

The version is 6.57623.0, which is what the 2010 install sees as the connector version during the initial part of the installation as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCSE3737
ID: 33745964
Ah..
You must install SP2 on your Windows 2003 Server, not Exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33746052
SP2 is installed to the server. 2010 readiness tool reports the following:

 Server nirvana.mydomain.local is running Exchange Server 2003, but has not been upgraded to Service Pack 2 or later. Exchange Server 2010 installation will be blocked until this server is upgraded
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCSE3737
ID: 33746087
Did you install all the latest OS updates from Microsoft?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33746104
Yes, the server is fully patched.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCSE3737
ID: 33746325
Sorry for being trivial,
Did you restart de mbx server or restart services?
Is there any more info you can post here from eventlog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33792679
For everyones information we have now resolved this issue. It appears there are 2 Versions of Excxhange SP2,  Build 7623.0 is the one we had downloaded from the MS site but is the incorrect build version. We eventually found build 7638.2 on the Technet site (should have used this one first but hey!!) Not sure where else it can be downloaded for others who do not have access to Technet.

Thanks everyone for your input though.

Reggards
Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:diles
ID: 33792713
It was a SP2 issue but not that transparent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpiceni
ID: 33796662
Just to clarify. You can download SPs from Technet without the needing of a Technet subscription. My very first answer had a link to the Technet version of the SP2 (Build 7638.2) that's public (I no longer have a Technet subscription and I can download it). Incidentally my answer was not so trivial. I didn't know that MS Downloads was still posting an old buld of the SP2, I always get SPs from Technet. Technet (subscribed or not) should be the primary source for every technical matter.
In my opinion the accepted solution should be your own (ID: 33792679). This is the only one that answers the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
ID: 33796705
It would be more usefull if MS posted Build numbers on the download screens allowing users the option to only download the version they want rather than a very time consumming process of download and install. Thanks for all the input.

Dave
0