Solved

Modem Won't Answer/Pickup

Posted on 2010-09-23
24
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,

I'm unable a problem trying to make calls from my laptop.

I have installed the modem drivers, however when I make a call using the phone dialer I can hear the other person on the other end but phone dialer just sits there with the message 'Waiting for answer'.

Please help.

The OS is XP. The laptop is dell latitude and the modem driver is 'Conexant D480 MDC V.92 Modem'


Thanks in advance.


Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33743062
Isn't anyone going to help me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33743540
Just in case anyone decides to help me, the situation is when I dial from my laptop I get the dial tone and I can hear the other person talking, however the phone dialer continues with the message 'Waiting for someone to answer'. So I don't think its a hardware problem.

Can someone please advise???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33744150
Did this ever work in the past? If so, since then did you change the wire(s) between the modem and phone line? Or add any new 2-way adapaters, or new ADSL filters etc? Any wiring/hardware changes at all?
Sounds like a wiring issue to me.
Alternatively it could be software on the computer side. Although according to this site (below) the modem appears to be a fully fledged hardware modem rather than a cheapo 'win-modem' so software issues are less likely.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/comm/eclipse/en/index.htm
Can you dial out using any other app? Maybe setup a Dial-Up Network connection to a free ISP? The URL below describes a UK based ISP which allows you to dial up without registering:
 http://www.nippyinternet.co.uk/
Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33744165
Also, when you dial out to a person, rather than a modem and the other end, your modem won't hear the 'acknowledgement' tones, and therefore may not acknowledge that the call has been answered. What I'm trying to say is, you may be experiencing expected behaviour, given the circumstances you've described.
Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33745555
joesinc,

Thanks for responding, mate.

Whe I dial out it would appear, as you suggested, the modem doesn't recognise the 'acknowledgement' tones, because even though I can hear the other person, when I look at the 'phone dialer' I still see the message 'Waiting for an answer'. This therefore leads me to think this is software related.

However, just so you, I am using a ADSL Filter. And I have tried different cables.

Any other suggestions?


Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33746206
Can we just clarify what it is you're trying to achieve here? You said "a problem trying to make calls from my laptop."
Are you attempting to have a voice conversation with someone, using your laptop and a modem?
Can you test the modem by dialling to another modem, such as an Internet provider (like I mentioned above)
 
Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33747884
joesinc

Yes, I'm trying to have a voice conversation with someone using my laptop? Basically, I have to make money calls a day to the contacts in my outlook. Instead of manually calling them from my landline I would just like to call them directly from my laptop. I've managed to achieve this with my laptop at work which is connected to my avaya ip phone. I would just liket the same ability with my normal phone at home.

I hope that helps

Oh, yes I get the same problem when trying to call the internet provider.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joesinc earned 500 total points
ID: 33748472
OK, I don't think this is going to work for you I'm afraid. Your computer at work runs some software which links over the office network to your avaya IP phone and causes the phone itself to make a call for you. It is a labour saving feature and very cool indeed.

At home you don't have the same technology available to you. The modem in the laptop's modem is for data connectivity. It doesn't allow you to make a voice call. It does support some features to use a regular voice telephone on the same line as the modem is attached to. But it doesn't allow you to use your laptops's microphone and speakers as an oversized phone handset.

I like the thinking and as I am typing this I'm thinking they SHOULD have included that functionality when they invented modems, but to the best of my knowledge, they didn't include that.

Phone Dialer's help menu describes the following:

"To make a voice call, all you need is the recipient's phone number, IP address, or DNS (Domain Name System) name. Phone Dialer lets you make calls with a telephone connected to your computer, ..."

This is frustratingly incomplete. What they should have written is this:

"Phone dialer lets you make calls with a telephone connected to the pass-through port on your external modem, ..."

If you get an external USB modem, attach it to your computer and the telephone line and then attach a regular analogue telephone into the 'Phone' port on the back of the modem, then you could pickup the handset after using Phone Dialer to initiate the call. ie. when Phone Dialer was reporting "Waiting for Answer" you would lunge for the telephone, pick it and start talking to the other party.

Because your laptop's built in modem doesn't allow for this kind of pass-through connection, you can't use Phone Dialer for your purposes.

If you want to use your laptop's Outlook contacts, you might get some mileage out of signing up with Skype and using their SkypeOut service. This is a paid subscription service which allows you to connect a headset (mic and headhpones) to the laptop's 3.5mm audio jacks, and talk via the Internet, to people on either Skype enabled PCs and also to landlines. The landlines part is the part that costs money, but it should be cheaper than your telephone line provider's billing costs.

I think Skype has an Outlook plug-in so that you could initiate SkypeOut calls with a click or two.

Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33748529
Here is a third party assessment of SkypeOut: http://voip.about.com/od/voipsoftware/a/skypeout.htm

Here is Skype's Sales blurb: http://www.skype.com/intl/en/features/allfeatures/call-phones-and-mobiles/

There are other internet telephony providers, and I'm sure they have Outlook add-ins too.

By the way, you will need a DSL or Cable Internet connection for this to be viable, but everyone has that these days, right?

Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33782947
If you really want to make a voice call over a normal pots phone line you need to make sure you are using software that is designed for this.

If the message just says "Waiting for answer", then that is normal  for a program that is expecting to make a data connection to another modem and/or fax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33783005
giltjr

Thanks for getting back to me. What do you suggest? Are you aware of any software that is designed for this?

Cheers mate.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33783074
Typically your modem, if it support voice calls, should have come with software to do this.

You make want to see if it is supposed to support voice.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33783124
Well,  if you read:

http://members.fortunecity.com/translacion/allhtm.htm

part of it says it does not support voice, but then as some of its features it talks about MOH, which deals with voice.

You may just want to search on the modem type and voice to see if you can find some software if you did not get any with your computer.

I will try and find some also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33783172
giltjr

Thanks again for responding. The modem type is 'Conexant D480 MDC V.92 Modem'. I went online but I couldn't find any information on whether it supports voice calls....

0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33783658
giltjr

OK, I checked out link, and you're right, it doesn't support voice :-(

Don't know what to do now??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33783868
If you install a two way adapter in the telephone wall socket then once your modem has dialled the number you could pickup the handset of the telephone and speak to the person at the other end. Eventually the phone dialler app will give up listening for a connection and instruct the modem to drop the line. Your call will not be cut off because your telephone handset will be keeping the line open. You can carry on talking. You might hear a click on the line as the modem drops out though.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33788108
joesinc

Cheers mate I will give that a go and let you know how I get on.

cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33883094
I would like to follow up on this question. Is there anyone out there still willing to assist with this question or should i start if off again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33883211
joesinc,

are you still out there?

I bought an external modem as you suggested and I have an adapter but I still can't get it to work.

If any other experts could further assist me that would be great.

Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33883223
giltjr

You mentioned using software that supports making voice calls. However, I'm using the software built into Outlook contacts so I don't have any choice but to use the software that Outlook contacts uses when making a call. Do you have any other suggestions?

joesinc,
you still out there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33883674
Yeah, I'm here I was waiting for your feedback from the test. I'm interested that your external modem won't help with this. Does it dial the number at all?
When you pickup the phone handset can you hear a dial tone? That would indicate the passthrough is working OK.

You have connected the phone to the passthrough port on the external modem, right?

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33892481
joesinc

I managed to get it to work the way you described above ....

'Phone' port on the back of the modem, then you could pickup the handset after using Phone Dialer to initiate the call. ie. when Phone Dialer was reporting "Waiting for Answer" you would lunge for the telephone, pick it and start talking to the other party'.


Cheers mate..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33892486
Excellent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33896615
Glad to hear you found a solution that works for you,
Joe
0