Solved

How to install and create mew virutal machine using vmware on windows XP

Posted on 2010-09-23
15
2,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have installed vmware (30 days free trial) in my machine.
After that I created linux using the iso file linux.iso which is there in the following folder:
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\linux.iso

I have the following iso files after installation

C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation>dir /O:D /B *.iso
linux.iso
netware.iso
solaris.iso
windows.iso
winPre2k.iso
freebsd.iso


I do not know how to create the new virtual machine.
Now I am getting the error mentioned in the image file.

which is the following error:
Network boot from AMD Am79C970A
PE-E53: No boot filename received.

PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel PXE ROM.
Operating System not found.

I would like to install the new virtual machine(either linux/solaris/freebsd) and need to boot into that machine.

This is not related to my work, I would like to view that virual machine in my local system(on windows xp).
I have obtained 30 days trial licence for that vmware.
vmwareError.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Murugesan Nagarajan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33742437
Hi

You need to go the VM settigns, CD/ROM and add that ISO into the boot

This is a old one, but is the same way

http://www.petri.co.il/use-iso-image-files-vmware.htm

Jail
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Murugesan Nagarajan
ID: 33742440
Here with attaching the corresponding log file:
           vmware.log

vmware.log
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ntype
ID: 33742471
PXE boot is the process in which a machine (P or V) without an OS contacts (does a broadcast) a server that will distribute him a operating system environment.

Now said that it seems that you have to open the properties of your created virtual machines, mount the iso's as local cd-rom then boot from that point to proceed to the installation of the different os'es you wanted to try.

Then you should better define the 'view the machine from my local windows xp' by essence the VM and your XP machine will be separated, i.e. you won't see a 'folder' or 'drive' that will point to your VM you'll have to set up file sharing (SMB for example) or service sharing (web service, whatever else) so that both machines could interract.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Murugesan Nagarajan
ID: 33742475
I have added that iso into the boot.

vmwareError2.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sathisemail
ID: 33742476
Hi,
  The ISO files that are present in the VMWare installed folder are to be used after installing the required operating system, which is linux in your case.
  Those ISO files that come along with VMWare installation are VMWare tools images. They are not the OS image files. You need to download linux ISO images from the corresponding sites and use it for installation.

Also, there are pre-installed linux VMWare images available, which you can download and use it. The VMWare player is free and you can use the VMWare player and run those VMWare images.

Some links where you can get VMWare images
http://www.thoughtpolice.co.uk/vmware/

http://www.howtoforge.com/list-of-downloadable-vmware-images

Also, the below link has the detail of how you can use the free VMWare player to create and use VMWare images.

http://www.ffnn.nl/pages/articles/linux/vmware-player-image-creation.php

Hope this helps.

Regards
Sathis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sathisemail
ID: 33742487
Hi,
  As i said earlier, the linux.iso file that is present in the VMWare installer folder is not the OS image and it is VMWare tools image. So you need to download the linux OS image from some other sites like fedora and then add that iso to the boot option.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33742488
Hi

Ahh that is not a OS installed ISO. You need to donwload a ISO(OS image) from the Linux that you want then mount on your VM.

Jail
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Murugesan Nagarajan
ID: 33742669
I have downloaded the following:
          http://www.ffnn.nl/media/articles/linux/vmware-player-images/500M-scsi.zip
I am downloading the following now:
       http://freefr.dl.sourceforge.net/project/thoughtpolicevm/Fedora/fedora-9/fedora-9-i386.zip

Let me know the next steps to proceed.
I will ask on completing that download.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33742799
Hi

Inside on the last zip i think is the ISO, so after this, just mount this ISO on the VM and start. Then you can install the Linux OS

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sathisemail
ID: 33742920
Hi,
  You can look at the following links on help with installation.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/GuestOS_guide.pdf
http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid179_gci1279855,00.html

This link explains how to use an existing vmware image.
http://stahlworks.com/dev/index.php?tool=vmlinux
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
p_deep19 earned 200 total points
ID: 33743094
http://www.ffnn.nl/media/articles/linux/vmware-player-images/500M-scsi.zip
http://freefr.dl.sourceforge.net/project/thoughtpolicevm/Fedora/fedora-9/fedora-9-i386.zip

The above mentioned files which you have downloaded are not the ISO image file for Linux.

Download it from this site.
http://fedoraproject.org/en/get-fedora

then you need to go to VM settigns, CD/ROM and add that ISO into the boot by giving the path.

The setup of Linux will start....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Murugesan Nagarajan
ID: 33743138
Is that the following:

http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/releases/13/Live/i686/Fedora-13-i686-Live.iso

I would like to know to cance the above mentioned iso file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Murugesan Nagarajan
ID: 33743142
I would like to know that I need to cancel the earlier mentioned iso file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p_deep19
ID: 33743287
yes, the file you have copied is from unknown source this might have been corrupted.
The path i suggested is from the home site it is always advisable to download files from the Trusted site.

Just check the options in VMWare that it is booted from CD Drive..

keep this file which you have earlier download aside and try with this fresh copy and let me konw..


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Murugesan Nagarajan
ID: 33744762
0