Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reduce PDF file size using Adobe Acrobat 9

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,

I have lots of PDF files which store within a eBook folder in different directory. How can I using the reduce file size function in a batch?

Best regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boing40001
ID: 33742579
i think this will help...
http://blog.rubypdf.com/2009/10/30/how-to-use-adobe-acrobat-to-optimize-and-reduce-pdf-file-size/

there should also a feature called Appliedto Multiple, Applied to Multiple is a batch processing
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1500 total points
ID: 33743069
Hi

Assuming for this that you already have Acrobat Pro, as without the batch option is not available.. The above blog shows you how to define optimisation options in earlier versions of Acrobat. This does not explain the batch process though.

This is all handled with the output options on the batch processor.

  1. In AP9 go to menu 'Advanced> Document processing> Batch processing'.
  2. Select New Sequence and give it a name that you choose.
  3. Now click Select Commands, and choose one from the following dialog's left pane, I suggest the 'Optimize scanned PDF' as this may apply to your PDFs anyway and does not make a difference if it doesn't.
  4. Add this with the defaults and click OK
  5. Now in the dialog you can set your file location and run options. Choose what suits your situation best.
  6. The important part is the 'Output options'. Click this and tick the PDF Optimizer box. Select settings and now define your compression and removal options. This may take some trial and error, as a rule, the more aggressive the compression the 'poorer' the final quality of the PDF but the smaller also the size, see what compromise fits you best....
  7. Once done and saved you can proceed with a few test runs on selected files.
  8. Always keep backup copies just in case the quality goes down too far.
I suggest you try this first by setting your options in the manual Optimizer (menu 'Advanced> Document processing> PDF optimizer' until you find a level that you are happy with.

hth
capt.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wataw
ID: 33794869
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33814444
Why only a B grade?
0