[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Identifying old data

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are currently planning a large file server migration. Many of our file servers are very old and contain shares with data that hasn't been modifed in years (old departments and users etc), in this case we would like to consider not migrating the data or perhaps archiving or even deleting it. I need a tool, script or process for identifying shares (or folders) which contain data that hasn't been modified in a specified amount of time.

If the tool could be run against a server and generate some kind of report it would be most helpful.

These servers are frequently backed up so the tool would need to work with modified date rather than accessed date.
0
Comment
Question by:SoftDesignServices
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33742519
Are you looking for any tools to generate such report or any VB script which will do same work will work ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33742524
Treesize pro trial should help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoftDesignServices
ID: 33742559
Either, however a tool/app might be preferable though. Something that could generate a report with last the last modified date of the most recent file. Size of folder, number of files etc.. would be great.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SoftDesignServices
ID: 33742698
Treesize is almost there however in the case of user folders for example there are thousands and i would have to click on each one to find if it had been modifed recently or not.

It would be nice to point it to g:\users for example and for it give me a list of folders not modifed in 2 years and/or a list of current ones.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
B12BLIB earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742741
Treesize Pro does just that... It shows which directories hold most data, last date accessed or modified, size, last accessed by etc etc. You can export findings to various file formats etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoftDesignServices
ID: 33742848
Thanks. When you export to excel with only the tree you expand and then you can use excel to sort etc... Cheers, funny it turned out to be a tool i already had installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 33742907
Not a problem. Used the same solution various times. Though I thought I was able to sort date within Treesize :) (Depending on amount of data. No interest in crashing the session)

Good luck!
0