?
Solved

Service Changes Logon Background On Boot

Posted on 2010-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a service that makes a background image comprised of different information (Name, IP, MAC, etc).

My intention is to have the service change the HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper key before winlogon accesses it when displaying the login screen (Not welcome screen). But it doesn't seem to do it fast enough. If I reboot again the wallpaper will show, but it will be one reboot behind if you get my drift.

SystemParametersInfo() with SPI_SETDESKWALLPAPER doesn't seem to work either.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ThievingSix
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33742602
I'm a bit confuded here - how can you show the name before the user has logged on ?
Most people use simply BGINFO to display this info AFTER logon
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 33742704
Computer Name and User Name. Both resolve from the service, the user name being SYSTEM. The issue is that the service doesn't change the registry value fast enough.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33744443
hi ThievingSix;

>>The issue is that the service doesn't change the registry value fast enough.
Have you set your service configuration to 1

Boot=0
System=1
Automatic=2
Manual=3
Disabled=4

or try to rename your service alphabitically starting from a;
eq.,
amyservice
or it can be
1myservice
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 33751534
I tried both those to no avail. Even tried fumbling and changing the service type to Device/File System so I could set the StartType to Boot instead of System/Automatic.

I know that it can be done. Like, for example, Auslogics registry defrag. Boots before the registry is even loaded.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 33751548
Which makes me think, if a program is running even before the registry is loaded, how is it run. Does it replace itself as the bootloader?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33752504
All startups come from registry.
>>Does it replace itself as the bootloader?
No, it doesn't but it adds to another line, you can try that.

STARTUP ORDER FOR WINDOWS NT4/2000/XP
1. BootExecute
      HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\BootExecute

{
autocheck autochk *
YOU can add your program here.
}

   2. Services
   3. User enters a password and logon to the system
   4. UserInit
      HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\UserInit
   5. Shell
      HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Shell
   6. All Users-RunOnce
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
   7. All Users-Run
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   8. All Users-RunOnceEx
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
   9. All Users-RunEx
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunEx
  10. Current User-RunOnce
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
  11. Current User-Run
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  12. Current User-RunOnceEx
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
  13. Current User-RunEx
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunEx
  14. Common Startup Folder
  15. Startup Folder
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752677
To prove what I am trying to say, look at this page;
http://pasotech.altervista.org/delphi/articolo111.htm

I hope that will help you broaden your experties in your project.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 33773853
I haven't tried this yet, but I will as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 33975022
Haven't had time to test, but I'm pretty sure that this is the right direction for the answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33975451
Thanks ThievingSix


Delphi Rocks,  Now Lazarus
0