Solved

Site to Site VPN

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to get a site to site VPN using Draytek 2820 routers setup as follows.

Site A
LAN 192.168.1.0 / 24 Default router on 192.168.1.1 VPN Router on 192.168.1.2
Connected to ADSL via NAT and single static IP

Site B
LAN 192.168.2.0 /24 Default router 192.168.2.1
Connected to ADSL via NAT and single static IP

The VPN is active and I can ping from the ping diagnostics on the router at site A to 192.168.1.2 at site B but I can't ping anything on the LAN at Site A from Site B

Do I need to add some other routes somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:Milkybar-kid
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anand_mj
ID: 33742715
Use no nat for VPN traffic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 33742736
There is no problem with the VPN connection. It is a routing issue. I have configured these devices using NAT before. What difference will no nat make? Care to expand to help me reolve this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gjdonkeh earned 500 total points
ID: 33743203
Do your clients at Site A, know that in order to route to Site B, they must go via the VPN router and not the Default Router ?

sounds like you need to add routes on your PC's, or on your default router.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 33743260
What routes should I add ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33743570
The best way of diagnosing the problem would be to view the route table information on the problematic site. Go to the command prompt > type route print > this will display the route table information. The next step would be to try tracert at the command. This will tell you where the point of failure is. You may need to add persistant routes. Also, you could try adding static entries to the host file on a PC and then check to see if you can ping. The problem could be down to dns resolution. An important point to note, make sure the firmware on both routers is up to date.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33745336
No need for diagnosis. The default gateway on site A does not know how to route 192.168.2.0. Just add the route there, and you should be set.
0