Solved

Couldn´t find installable ISAM

Posted on 2010-09-23
10
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed Visual Studio 2008 and Microsoft Office 2007, but i´m still receiving this error while running my application after the migration to my new CPU with Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33742717
Can you show where you get the error ? What connectionstring are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33742745
 Data1.DatabaseName = "x:\xxxxx\Dbxxx.mdb"
  Data1.RecordSource = "Select * from partners order by IDcode"
  Data1.Refresh
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33742795
What control are you using ?
I assume that you are not using the ado.net  !


you can connect excel file using OLED and read the data , then u can able to display it.

take a look at the following url.

http://vb.net-informations.com/excel-2007/vb.net_excel_oledb.htm

also u can read the data in usual way .

http://vb.net-informations.com/excel-2007/vb.net_excel_2007_open_file.htm


Heres some code I use to connect to an excel data range  :-

Using m_connexcel As OleDbConnection = New OleDbConnection(String.Format("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
         "Data Source={0};" & _
         "Extended Properties=""Excel 8.0;HDR=NO""", SPREADSHEET_NAME))
 m_connexcel.Open()
   Using cmd As OleDbCommand = New OleDbCommand(String.Format("SELECT  * FROM [{0}]", DATARANGE), m_connexcel)
    Using oRDR As OleDbDataReader = cmd.ExecuteReader
       While (oRDR.Read) 
          If Not oRDR.IsDBNull(oRDR.GetOrdinal("F1")) Then
            MsgBox(oRDR.GetString(oRDR.GetOrdinal("F1")))
          End If      
        End While
     End Using
   End Using
   m_connexcel.Close()
End Using

Set 'HDR' in the connection string to 'YES' if you want to use the first row as the field names, otherwise the fields will be calledF1, F2, F3 etc... 

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33742822
I´m not using excel, It´s Access file.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 83 total points
ID: 33742823
jbredariol,

You might be interested to check this link.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/90111

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 83 total points
ID: 33742842
>> I´m not using excel, It´s Access file.

almost the same as provided for excel


See: http://www.startvbdotnet.com/ado/msaccess.aspx
Code for retrieving records 

Imports System.Data.OleDb
Public Class Form1 Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form
Dim cn As OleDbConnection
Dim cmd As OleDbCommand
Dim dr As OleDbDataReader
Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e as _
System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
End Sub

Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As_
System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
Try
cn = New OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;_
Data Source=C:\emp.mdb;")
'provider to be used when working with access database
cn.Open()
cmd = New OleDbCommand("select * from table1", cn)
dr = cmd.ExecuteReader
While dr.Read()
TextBox1.Text = dr(0)
TextBox2.Text = dr(1)
TextBox3.Text = dr(2)
' loading data into TextBoxes by column index
End While
Catch
End Try
dr.Close()
cn.Close()
End Sub
End Class  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 84 total points
ID: 33743141
have you installed Windows 7 64-bits?
If this is the case, your VS2008 solution needs to target the x86 platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33743211
No my windows 7 is 32 bits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33792177
I solve the probelm installing SP6. Thanks all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33792192
Thanks all
0