Solved

Vmware - trying to boot up VM which houses Vm infrastructure client installed

Posted on 2010-09-23
12
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I shut down one of our VM's last night and forgot that it was the VM which houses the VM infrastructure client. So now I am trying to boot this VM back up again but can't figure out how. I contacted VMware and they said I would have to connect to each individual esx host to see where that VM is located then boot it up from there. I have tried that, we currently have 5 hosts and I do not see the VM in question on any of these hosts... I am at a loss right now and really need to get this back online. Any help is greatly appreciated...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Just connect by ssh to one of the host. If all are in the vCenter, doesn't mater witch one is, on the console go to /vmfs/volumes inside is all the Storage that is in that host.

If you know witch Storage is the VM better, if not you need to look on each Storage(if you have more than one).

After you check the VM, go to the VM folder and then start the VM manually

vmware-cmd name_of_vm.vmx start

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
Comment Utility
I misspoke, the one in question houses the vCenter software. I am not sure how to SSH into one of the hosts. I did connect to one of the hosts via the VM infrastructure client but that specific VM is not listed in any of the hosts that  I connected to...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

You can enter the ESX host directly on site(do not know is a blade or other server), or you can connect trough SSH if is enable for root(by default is disable) for remote connections.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=8375637

To connect trough SSH use putty http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

With this simple ssh program you can connect remotely.

You dont need the vCenter to connect to the host(locally or remotely)

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
Comment Utility
I was able to connect to one of the hosts using SSH but have no idea how to navigate through it using SSH.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Follow what i have add in the previvous message

cd /vmfs/volumes
ls --> to list all the volumes/storage that exist in the host

If is only one, just go to that one

cd /name_datastorage
ls --> to list all the folders and here will be the VM

After you find the folder of that VM(the vCenter VM)

cd /name_folder_vm

ls --> look at one file with the vmx extension, then this is the file that you need to run

Then run the command to star the VM

vmware-cmd name_of_vm.vmx start

Hope this can help

Jail

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi again

Aff I forget that you can just connect the vCenter Client directly to the host(put the IP and root user and password to connect), If that VM is in that host, will show up in the list.If not, you can connect to each host to find that VM and just start up.

Or go the Storage and right click on the storage browse, then you can see all the VMs. In the VM that you want right click on the vmx file, you can add to inventory, then after this you can start the machine.

Maybe this will be easier for you.

Sorry, but i always use the console for everything, and sometimes i forget the vCenter Client

Jail
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:eli290
Comment Utility
I get as far as the first command : cd /vmfs/volumes which works, then I try the 2nd command it cant find it. Do I have to be connected via SSH directly to the console or can I be connected to any one of the hosts?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First, are you sure your vCenter Server is on a VM or is it a physical box? If it is a VM, is it on either of the 5 hosts or on another VMware platform (VMware Server?)? If it is a VM within your vSphere infrastructure (on your ESX hosts), you can see if for some reason the VM got removed from Inventory by browsing the datastore on each host, or if it's shared storage, more than likely it'll mostly be the same storage for each host. If you see your vCenter Server VM folder, go into the folder and find the .vmx file. Right-click the file and select 'Add to Inventory'. Once added, you can then power on the VM. Obviously, if your vCenter Server is a physical box, you'll need to simply find it and power it on.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michelkeus
Comment Utility
If you just need the client to access the environment then you might get the client from either the VirtualCenter Server or 1 of the ESX hosts.

Just connect to 1 of these by entering it's FQDN in your browser and you are able to download the Virtual Infrastructure Client. If you are using vSphere you can also download the client from the following link:

http://vsphereclient.vmware.com/vsphereclient/2/5/8/9/0/2/VMware-viclient-all-4.1.0-258902.exe (latest)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
If you see the posters follow-up comment, you'll notice he mis-commented in his initial post. He is not able to find vCenter Server VM so he can access his infrastructure through vCenter. He has the client :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eli290
Comment Utility
Yes I just figured that out... Thanks, I was going nuts...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michelkeus
Comment Utility
Ah sorry I missed that one. Sounds like you might have removed your VC from your inventory by mistake.

You might want to try this:

1. Login to 1 ESX host (on the cluster that hosted your VC)
2. cd /vmfs/volumes/
3. find . -name "*.vmx" | grep <name of your  VC server>
4. vmware-cmd -s register <output of the find> (this registers your VC on the current host)
5. vmware-cmd <output of the find> start or login to the host using your VI Client and power on the VC VM.
0