Solved

Citrix receiver configuration in xenapp farm

Posted on 2010-09-23
14
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello experts,
I am intending to configure Citrix Secure Gateway server to enable iPad users to use Citrix Receiver to connect to our XenApp 4.5 Farm.
I know the following are the requirments:
- XenApp 4.5 Farm
- WI 5.0 version
- Our current version of Secure Gateway is Ver 3.0, which I think supports WI 5.0.
There are two steps in this process, what I understand:
1. First create site exclusive for iPad, under WI in Access management console
2. Run Secure Client deployment Wizard to configure to talk to this new site craeted ins step 1 above.
My question where should I create this site, in Citrix Secure Gateway server?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 33742775
I have a couple of articles that do exactly what you need done:

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15210

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15258

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33742996
You can create where you already have your web interface (IIS) is running, so you will have all pre-requisites available on that server. Just need to create a site for it (PNagent site)
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33743157
WI is running in Secure Gateway server which is configured in DMZ zone, should I need to create site here?
OR in PN Agent server where site (Config.xml) already exists for local LAN users, which also has WI installed.
Once Citrix Receive is configured I suppose it works in the same was Citrix Web access, so therefore site has to be cerated in WI that exists in Secure gateway server.
Please advise if my understanding is correct?
,
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33743230
Are your iPad users internal or external?  If internal, create it on the LAN WI server.  If external, create it on the CSG/WI server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33743266
All our iPAD users will be external.
And if so in CSG/WI server I need to upgrade WI version to 5.0 and then create site here.
Do you have URL info on step by step document on this whole process?
- Upgrade to WI from 4.2 to 5.0 should be easy process I guess, as I may have the required files from medial pack.
- Second step of creating site in CSG/WI where I need your help, if you can provide any URL links for step by step document.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33743386
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33743477
The Receiver for mobile devices uses a XenApp Services site (formally Program Neighborhood Agent site) to get information about the applications a user has rights to and presents them to the Receiver running on the device.  XenApp Services sites running on the Web Interface 5. x have this configuration ability built in.

Configure the XenApp Services site to support connections from a Secure Gateway connection:

1.      In the XenApp Services site, select Manage secure client access > Edit secure client access settings.
2.      Change the Access Method to Gateway Direct.
3.      Enter the FQDN of the Secure Gateway.
4.      Enter the Secure Ticket Authority (STA) information.
Note: For the Secure Gateway, Citrix recommends using the Citrix default path for this site (http://XenAppServerName/Citrix/PNAgent). The default path enables your users to specify the FQDN of the Secure Gateway they are connecting to instead of the full path to the config.xml file that resides on the XenApp Services site (such as http://XenAppServerName/CustomPath/config.xml).

To configure the Secure Gateway
1.      On the Secure Gateway, use the Secure Gateway Configuration wizard to configure the Secure Gateway to work with the server in the secure network hosting the XenApp Service site. After selecting the Indirect option, enter the FQDN path of your Secure Gateway Server and continue the wizard steps.
2.      Test a connection from a user device to verify that the Secure Gateway is configured correctly for networking and certificate allocation.
To configure the mobile device for the Receiver application
1.      Open Account Settings, and in the Address field, enter the matching FQDN of your Secure Gateway server:
•      If you created the XenApp Services site using the default path (/Citrix/PNAgent), enter the Secure Gateway FQDN: https://FQDNofSecureGateway.companyName.com
•      If you customized the path of the XenApp Services site, enter the full path of the config.xml file, such as: https://FQDNofSecureGateway.companyName.com/CustomPath/config.xml
2.      In the Citrix Access Gateway settings, turn off Access Gateway.

I was trying to find a document with step by step screenshot on following two important steps:
1. To create site in CSG/WI
2. To configure Secure gateway
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33743482
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33743620
Thanks Basraj. I am planning to attempt tomorrow night.
To sum up:
Step 1: Upgrade WI to Ver 5.0
Step 2: Create site in CSG server
Step 3: Run Secure Gateway Configuration wizard
Step 4: Configure Citrix Receiver setting in iPad
Is the above steps correct? OR am I missing anything here?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33743626
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33743658
Do not confuse with all these links, just go through all you will get an idea.. and do as per the steps you have mentioned above and it should work..
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33743692
Dude, my 2 links walk you step-by-step with setting up a XenApp Services Site for use with an iPad including how to download, install and configure the iPad Receiver.

You should only need the two links I originally sent.  Those two links have everything you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33743719
Thanks and I will give it a go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33743877
Provided specific answers to my question.
0