Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Contacts/Calender To New Mailbox

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently had a user with a corrupt mailbox. Archiving all mail and recreating the mailbox resolved the issue but I now need to restore Calendar and Contacts to the new mailbox. Will Backup Exec recognize the new mailbox and allow me to restore this data to it? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:evilzombieman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33742798
this depends on the method of recovery ..
normally i would recover to a recovery store and move this from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33742894
I've done this successfully with Symantec Backup Exec 11 D.
While restoring, you can mention the new mailbox as a location of restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evilzombieman
ID: 33743402
As I go through the restore process I don't find any mailbox data. Only the information store backup. How do I locate individual mailbox data?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33743450
Are you not using brick lelev backup for exchange ? If you are then you should have backup agent for exchange installed on Exchange server.
If agent is installed and still you are not able to explore mailbox database and locate individual mailboxes, I doubt that backup is proper one for our purpose here.
 
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33743617
Do you have the PST of the archived mailbox before deleting it ..... Yes you can even restore the DB to RSG and then extract the Mailbox to PST and then use Export-Import option from Outlook to Import the data into the Mailbox .... Do let me know if you have any doubts or queries
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33743633
Indivisual Mailbox data can only be restored if you have "Brick level backup" in an Online or Offline Backup you can only see complete Information store or DB's ..
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 33743646
Please try creating a RSG and adding the DB you want to restore and then try ... this is a better option as it does not affect the Original\Production users :)

Working with Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange 2007
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html
Using Recovery Storage Group in Exchange 2007
http://www.petri.co.il/using_rsg_in_exchange_2007.htm
How to Recover a Mailbox by Using a Recovery Storage Group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33744391
What you will have to do is make a current backup of the Exchange. Then restore Exchange from a previous backup. Mount the stores and then copy the contacts and calendars. Unmount both stores and then remount the original stores and copy the information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evilzombieman
ID: 33744581
Thanks.
0