[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's a good Solaris ufs file manager?

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Looking for a good file manager as File Browser in Solaris is not really that good or accurate on some things, and typing terminal instructions for all mundane tasks gets boring fast...

Anyone know of a good freeware Solaris x86 file manager?
0
Comment
Question by:ihateuselessitbooks
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 336 total points
ID: 33743176
You can try GNU Midnight Commander:

http://www.midnight-commander.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amol
Amol earned 332 total points
ID: 33743618
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 332 total points
ID: 33743855
"and typing terminal instructions for all mundane tasks gets boring fast"
Agreed. I got tired of all the pointing and clicking myself but hey-ho, each to their own. The beauty of the command line is that you can also script your commands to automate repetitive tasks. A good (some might say lazy) sysadmin, might employ a number of these "shell scripts"

ls, rm, mkdir, df, du, touch, find, chmod, chown, chgrp, setfacl and other such tools are pretty darn good.

What repetitive tasks are giving you callous?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ihateuselessitbooks
ID: 33839230
all those comments help, I prefer the command line and scripts, but file manager does come in handy for some things
0