?
Solved

trigger program when printing occurs

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello all

I would like to create a watched folder that will trigger when a print job is added.

We all know that once a job is printer to a server a spool file is created. So i was thinking maybe a watched folder program to watch that spool file

However what if im monitering only one queue, or even a set of queues. I dont want the program to go firing when someone prints to a printer i havent specified

So can you assign a spool folder to a printer?
0
Comment
Question by:samelamin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 33750074
Let me know if I have understood your question correctly.
You want to launch a program or do something in response to a print job added to a specific printer?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 2000 total points
ID: 33750083
If I have understood you correctly, here is a possible solution.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/printing/printwatchvbnet.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:samelamin
ID: 33821157
Sorry for the late reply, yes that is exactly what im looking for
Any chance you have it in C#?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 33826753
Check this out. It probably has the solution you are looking for.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Q_23920826.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:samelamin
ID: 33829365
However i also want to convert the PS file to PDF. problem is i dont want the dialog to come up, just save it accoding to what the name of the document printed?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 33831587
I am not able to view the code that brings up the dialog. Can you please share it here?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:samelamin
ID: 33838324
I dont have a code at all im still at the design process you see

ANd just wondering if its possible

Can i extract the original document from the spool file created (.SHD/SPL) or maybe convert them to PS?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34040522
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0