?
Solved

Blue screen and stop errors on win xp w/SP3

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have some pc's with this problem:
It loses network connectivity lots of time, and sometimes it gives blue screens with the stop error c0000118 registry failure; the registry cannot load the hive.
This is a win XP w/SP3.
This could be originated by virus even if symantec doesn't detect any?
We'd do a checkdisc and didn't find any problem.
What else we can do? What's the reason for that?

Best regards,
Telmo Latas
0
Comment
Question by:telmolatas
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33743054
Are all the PC's that are losing network connectivity getting that stop error?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beezleinc
ID: 33743070
1) Look in the "Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Event Viewer" for more specific errors if any

2) Run memtestx86 overnight to make sure you don't have any bad memory

3) Use "System Restore" to return the PC to a date prior to this failure

4) Try a Registry Cleaner program

5) Uninstall Symantec and install a real virus scanner (i.e. Avira.com)

6) Try "Hit Man Pro" Anti-Virus/Trojan software

7) Try "SuperAntiSpyware"

8) Try "MalwareBytes" Anti-Spyware

9) Try Windows XP repair disk

10) Or reload Windows XP completely (on a new hard disk preferably).  Sometimes this is the first thing I do to save time and cost to my customers.  Disinfecting/troubleshooting a PC can usually take longer than simply rebuilding a PC from scratch.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:telmolatas
ID: 33743153
edbedb:
The lost of network connectivity only occurs on 2 or 3 pcs.

beezleinc:
Thanks for help, i'll try this later.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33743190
And are all those pc's getting that same stop error?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33743257
Hello,

Firstly please install a new windows XP service pack 2 & then check.If your computer working normally so this is the problem of service pack 3 or windows updates.

Please check for windows last automatic updates & remove the updates from your computer & then check. I assume that this is the problem of windows updates.
 
In my opinion remove the service pack 3 & use windows XP with service pack 2.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 33745644
I would run a repair on the OS. If you hv a windows cd. Boot to it and find the partition that has windows. You will have a option to "repair" .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33746013
Please post some minidump's if you have.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752152
Windows XP SP3 update, has a file in it that makes over 8800 registry edits. This file is called FixCCS.exe. That stands for "fix Current Control Set"...

Unbenknownced to most Administrators, their antivirus console blocks this set of registry edits, but the update goes through and installs anyway. So, you get a partial install of the SP3 update, withouth the Current Control Set registry edits.

The problem with not updating the Current Control Set is it messes up your Lan Manager support and causes intermittent communications, and even blue screens of death.

The fix to this, on McAfee is to temporarily stop McAfee from preventing registry edits, download and run the FixCCS.exe file within the SP3 installation, and then start Mcafee up again to prevent reg edits. OR, better yet, Make an Exception to McAfee's AV suite to permit FixCCS.exe..

Your logs in Symantec should show if this FixCCS.exe was denied the ability to make these 8800+ registry edits. If you see this within your logs, you know this is your problem.

How to fix it within Symantec is beyond me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telmolatas
ID: 33990126
It's partially resolved, and till know don't happen again.
0