Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i set up ESXi 4.1 right for dmz and lan?

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Professionals,

i am new in the product of ESXI4.1. So i am right now testing on a playesxserver.
I implemented a ESXI4.1 Machine with two physical nics. We have two physical switches, one for dmz (controlled by asa) one for the lan (controlled by asa).
I pluged in one nic in the lan and one in the dmz. In the setting of the esx i found only to set up one nic. This is working and i have access by VCenter and the hosted lan machines are accessible like they should. now i want to virtualize a machine from dmz. Do i have to configure vlan or how can i manage not to mix up? And if VLan can someone point me in the right direction how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
michelkeus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33743344
You might want to check if your other NIC is on VMware's HCL.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:BloodRed
BloodRed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33744687
With two physical NICs (pNICs) going to physical switches on separate networks, you'll need to configure a vSwitch for each network and configure it to use the appropriate uplink (pNIC).  If you do not see both of your NICs listed from the vCenter client, check to make sure it's on the VMware HCL like michelkeus mentioned.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 33745133
resolved
0