Solved

3 monitors with ATI HD5890

Posted on 2010-09-23
13
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have connected two monitors with HDMI and the third with Displayport adapter to HDMI. The problem is that I only can activate two monitors, and not the third. When trying to activate the third I get an error saying Can't save settings.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JAndreassen
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33745990
Although there are 3 connections, the card only supports two displays at a time.     You should be able to activate any two of them -- but not a 3rd.      If you want 3 displays, you'll have to either add another video card, or use one of Matrox's adapters to drive two monitors from a single output     [DualHead2Go: http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/dh2go/    or TripleHead2Go:  http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/ ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAndreassen
ID: 33748441
For most cards this would be true, but my card is supposed to run 3 monitors.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 125 total points
ID: 33749398
In order to get 3 monitors one of the monitors has to have NATIVE displayport support a displayport to HDMI adapter will not work. Here's a video with more info on setting up eyefinity.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RZAkCoaq384
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 33750481
Agree -- I missed that this was an Eyefinity monitor.    But as jamietoner noted above, you have to have native displayport support.    The AMD/ATI web site states these requirements:   "... To enable more than two displays, additional panels with native DisplayPort™ connectors, and/or certified DisplayPort™ adapters to convert your monitor’s native input to your cards DisplayPort™ or Mini-DisplayPort™ connector(s), are required."
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAndreassen
ID: 33751345
Thank you, and I see that a certified adapter is hard to come by for me living i Norway...I don't understand the thought behind DisplayPort, doesn't seem like alot of monitors have that either.

Maybe it is easier to rather go for the Matrox TripleHead2Go?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33751396
The TripleHead2Go attached to one of your two DVI ports would easily let you support 3 monitors -- one with the other DVI port and two with the TripleHead2Go [which supports higher resolutions if you only drive two monitors with it].

Note that the 5890 is not yet listed as a supported video card for the TripleHead2Go, but it supports all the other 58xx cards, so I suspect it simply hasn't yet been added to Matrox's list.     Nevertheless, I'd be sure it's returnable just in case.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33751403
... another solution -- IF your system has an additional PCIe x16 slot -- is to simply add another video card.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33751405
Display port is new tech so it will be awhile before its standard. I personally would add an inexpensive video card if you have an available pci or pci-e slot and use it for a third monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAndreassen
ID: 33752091
Ok, one last try, ordered an active adapter and hopefully this will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 33752497
The active adaptor will work for you, something like this
http://www.amazon.com/Accell-UltraAV-B087B-002B-DisplayPort-Dual-Link/dp/B002ISVI3U

should be fine
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33756166
An active adapter will work fine -- they "look" exactly like a display-port display to the video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAndreassen
ID: 33805962
Woohoo. Plugged in my newly arrived active adapter, and it works fine! Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JAndreassen
ID: 33805971
Solved. Turnes out it wasn't too difficult finding an active adapter.
0