Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing IE8 through WSUS 3.2

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am researching into install IE8 throughout our network with WSUS Version 3.2. I am new to this product so have been reading up on it to familiarize myself with it. The problem is our network and bandwidth. We have over 200 sites, with varying bandwidth for 2 mb’s – 8mb’s, with the 2 main regional sites a 100 MB link to a co-location. There are about 1500 machines, with approx 300 of those below spec. Most of the machines are on IE6, with some newer machines on IE/IE7. The document that I have found are these 2 regarding the install:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985359.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939794%28WS.10%29.aspx

Can anyone give me advice on installing this, or has done a similar project to this. Any question or advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LCMaurice
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 33743245
Is it possbile for you to have a wsus server at the larger remote sites.  If so then you can place one there that is a basically just a repsoitory for the site.  That way you don't push the entire install over the WAN link to all the computers at your remote site.  It pushes to the local WSUS server and then the local machines can get the install binaries from there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 33744433
Unfortunetely the WSUS server is only on 1 server in 1 location. Its a bit of a jungle out of the 100 MB link, so thats where the problem is. I need to create an IEAK too right? Still lots of work ahead,so any imput would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 33745855
well that depends with how you want to install IE8.  you can do the default install without IEAK.  If you need to customize it for your site then you need IEAK but I don't think you can push out a custom IE8 via WSUS.  WSUS doesn't do any type of bandwidth throttling that I am aware of and there isn't a way to have it pull from a non wsus repository.  WSUS may not be the best choice for this particular installation though.  

something like this may be a better option for you as you can package up the msi and then copy to a local location and the site and deploy it via GPO or login script.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942812
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33747181
Go over these...
 
Install WSUS 3.0 - Step-By-Step
 
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/yanivf/archive/2007/09/23/install-wsus-3-0-step-by-step.aspx
 
 
WSUS: How To Throttle BITS
 
 http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/06/30/wsus-how-to-throttle-bits.aspx
 
 Internet Explorer 8 Deployment Guide
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985339.aspx 
 
 Disable the IE 8 first run wizard and welcome page option for all  user accounts using GPO

http://zienkiewicz.eu/?p=63

0
 

Author Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 33752308
Hi willettmeister,
Unfortunetely we only have one centralized file server in the co-location so even if i did ploy it by GPO,it would still have to be pulled from the server,and the bandwidth is the major issue with the install.
So, would WSUS still be the way to deploy it or should i be looking down the lines of G.P? The main issue with G.P, is configuring the GPO as far as i can see. Why cant IE be a simple install like firefox and MS makes things so difficult!

dstewartjr:
Cheers for that...ill have a look over it. The disable IE run wizard is a handy tool too.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 33903663
Hello,
Because of low bandwidth and approx 200 sites nationwide, would i be better to install this via G.P than WSUS, or would i use the WSUS bandwidth throttle BITS? im not too up on WSUS, and have uses GP many times before
Hope you can help
M
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 33905388
There's two ways you could go about it when using WSUS.
1. You could use throttle bandwidth option
2. You could set up WSUS to not store content locally and then the client machines would go directly to Microsoft for updates.<<<You'll still control the approvals and receive the reports. More here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 34043320
yes
0