Solved

win32/ Alureon.h virus

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

Most of our workstations are infected with win32/ Alureon.h virus and kindly advise us how to remove this virus

presently we have ms forefront security and the scan engine is not able to remove this virus

Please advise which is the best solution to remove this


0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 33743123
Please help us as this is very urgent issue
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beezleinc
ID: 33743125
1) Install real anti-virus software i.e. avira.com anti-virus

2) Try "Hit Man Pro" Anti-Virus/Trojan software

3) Try "SuperAntiSpyware"

4) Try "MalwareBytes" Anti-Spyware
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 500 total points
ID: 33743286
Hi

Please refer to this Microsoft page for information on this virus: http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/Threat/Encyclopedia/Entry.aspx?Name=Virus:Win32/Alureon.H

Removal and recovery information is listed at the bottom of the page, including links to tools.

Additional information and tools regarding this particular nasty little virus is at http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/msescan/thread/f84ba095-fb9b-49a3-865b-afa6007c3b43 at the top of the page, including links to tools to fix.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 33743355
hi professor
let me try it out and will come back to you soon
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 33743686
Use TDSSKiller and (ComboFix if the problem persists) and show us the logs.

Download TDSSKiller and save it to your Desktop.
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip 

Extract the file and run it.
Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.
Reboot your machine and see if the infection is gone
 

If the problem persists, run ComboFix and attach the log here.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 33743862
I run TDSSkiller and nothing is detecting it, but I am sure my system is infected with virus
please advise
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33845434
could you please run the Combofix as suggested by rpggamergirl above and post the its logs here for further analysis

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 33857718
it is still showing as not closed
0