[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inverter and screen replaced; why does screen still go dim?

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Toshiba A135-S4427 with a very dim screen.  I replaced the inverter, and then the screen itself, to no avail.   I know the screen I bought has a new backlight.   Can anyone shed some light in this (screen) darkness?
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 668 total points
ID: 33743323
Normally it would be one of the two things you tried. Assuming that one of them is not defective, that leaves two possibilities. It is either the video cable or the motherboard will have to be repaired.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 664 total points
ID: 33746814
Have you checked the small pin that gets pushed in to turn off the backlight when the lid is closed, if this is pushed in and hasn't released it will keep the backlight off.
Sometimes this is a magnetic switch inside the bezel of the screen and passing a small magnet over it can shut off the backlight. If it is bad then it may be keeping the backlight from starting up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33751621
does it light normally on an external LCD screen ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 33752625
Yes, it does light normally on an external LCD screen.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 33754292
your possibiliteis are : the new screen is bad; the inverter is bad, or the video card is bad
+ the switch, as sparkmaker said (easy to test)
0