Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert windows form to Web form

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Dear Experts,

I am a network engineer and new in programming, I have a windows form connected with SQL database and would like to convert it to ASP.net to be as a web page!!
is there a software tool to convert it to ASP.NET!!!!

and also would like to know how can I do what shown in a figure in ASP.NET!! this form is binding data with SQL and put it in the form as (in details data), but couldn't find it in ASP.net!!! any help Windows Form
0
Comment
Question by:yahyooz
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 33743178
Short answer: No, it is not possible.

Web forms separate their UI from their code, so you will have a .aspx and a .aspx.cs page.  Furthermore, windows controls come out of the System.Forms namespace and web controls come out of the System.Web namespace.

There are ways to share logic between windows and web, but there is no magic switch you can flip to make them work on both sides.



You can take a look at Converting WinForms => Web Forms using CodeDom
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/winforms2webforms.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33743631
If you dont want to convert whole application into asp.net (web starndard), you can create ActiveX of your this form and can easily embed into asp.net pages.

here is an example/tutorial (see accepted answer and other views)

http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t76877-how-to-create-activex-control-using-c-and-use-it-in-asp-net-webform.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:richard_hughes
ID: 33745864
Hello yahyooz

If you are looking to create fields based upon a data source, have a look here:

http://www.asp.net/mvc
http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorial.aspx

It is a learning curve, because as has been said before, you cannot convert a windows form to a web form directly.

The above link points you to a technology called MVC, this will help you to achieve your goal. There are tutorial videos in the link which will greatly help you.

The second link is there in case you are unfamiliar with C# which is the programming language you will need to use MVC.

Thank you very much,

Richard Hughes
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33912200
The answer I gave is the correct one. What he wants to achieve is not possible.

So accept my comment (33743178) as an answer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ModernMatt
ID: 33999744
No response to Expert objection. Initiating the closure process

ModernMatt
Experts Exchange Moderator
0